Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 12 2.2% 2.2% -3.91
Less than once a year 6 1.1% 3.2% -3.23
Once or twice a year 11 2% 5.2% -2.55
Several times a year 21 3.8% 9% -1.87
About once a month 21 3.8% 12.7% -1.19
Two to three times a month 49 8.8% 21.5% -.51
Nearly every week 278 49.8% 71.3% .17
Every week 160 28.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 3.7%
9
1.0%
3
2.2%
12
Less than once a year 2.0%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 4.1%
10
0.3%
1
2.0%
11
Several times a year 7.4%
18
1.0%
3
3.8%
21
About once a month 3.7%
9
3.8%
12
3.8%
21
Two to three times a month 9.0%
22
8.6%
27
8.8%
49
Nearly every week 42.6%
104
55.6%
174
49.9%
278
Every week 27.5%
67
29.4%
92
28.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
313

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 2.2%
12
0.00%
0
2.2%
12
Less than once a year 1.1%
6
0.00%
0
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 2.0%
11
0.00%
0
2.0%
11
Several times a year 3.8%
21
0.00%
0
3.8%
21
About once a month 3.8%
21
0.00%
0
3.8%
21
Two to three times a month 8.8%
49
0.00%
0
8.8%
49
Nearly every week 49.8%
278
0.00%
0
49.8%
278
Every week 28.7%
160
0.00%
0
28.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
0

558


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 2.3%
2
3.3%
6
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
2.2%
12
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 5.7%
5
1.1%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Several times a year 6.9%
6
2.2%
4
2.9%
6
5.7%
5
3.8%
21
About once a month 8.0%
7
6.1%
11
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
3.8%
21
Two to three times a month 8.0%
7
8.9%
16
9.8%
20
6.9%
6
8.8%
49
Nearly every week 40.2%
35
51.7%
93
50.5%
103
54.0%
47
49.8%
278
Every week 28.7%
25
25.0%
45
30.9%
63
31.0%
27
28.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
180
100.0%
204
100.0%
87

558


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.8%
1
5.3%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Less than once a year 1.5%
2
2.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 4.5%
6
2.1%
2
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
2.0%
11
Several times a year 3.0%
4
3.2%
3
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
About once a month 3.0%
4
5.3%
5
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
Two to three times a month 10.6%
14
4.3%
4
8.9%
28
22.2%
2
8.7%
48
Nearly every week 47.7%
63
51.1%
48
50.6%
159
33.3%
3
49.7%
273
Every week 28.8%
38
26.6%
25
29.3%
92
33.3%
3
28.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
94
100.0%
314
100.0%
9

549


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
2.4%
5
1.2%
2
2.2%
12
Less than once a year 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
1.7%
3
2.0%
11
Several times a year 4.4%
2
6.3%
8
2.8%
6
2.9%
5
3.8%
21
About once a month 4.4%
2
7.1%
9
3.8%
8
1.2%
2
3.8%
21
Two to three times a month 22.2%
10
8.7%
11
11.4%
24
2.3%
4
8.8%
49
Nearly every week 44.4%
20
49.2%
62
48.3%
102
53.8%
93
49.9%
277
Every week 20.0%
9
24.6%
31
27.0%
57
35.3%
61
28.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
126
100.0%
211
100.0%
173

555


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 15.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
4
2.8%
4
2.1%
11
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 7.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.8%
2
3.4%
5
1.9%
10
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
5.0%
12
3.4%
5
3.6%
19
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.7%
5
2.9%
7
6.2%
9
3.9%
21
Two to three times a month 7.7%
1
3.0%
4
10.7%
26
11.7%
17
9.0%
48
Nearly every week 38.5%
5
47.8%
64
46.7%
113
56.6%
82
49.4%
264
Every week 30.8%
4
38.8%
52
31.8%
77
15.2%
22
29.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
134
100.0%
242
100.0%
145

534


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.2%
12
Less than once a year 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Several times a year 3.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
About once a month 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.8%
21
Two to three times a month 8.8%
48
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.8%
49
Nearly every week 49.5%
271
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
49.5%
275
Every week 29.2%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

555