Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVDECON

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO ORDDECON) Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 308 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Yes 10 3.1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.4%
132
97.2%
175
96.8%
307
Yes 3.6%
5
2.8%
5
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
180

317


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 96.6%
259
98.0%
49
96.9%
308
Yes 3.4%
9
2.0%
1
3.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
50

318


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.7%
42
97.0%
98
96.1%
124
97.8%
44
96.9%
308
Yes 2.3%
1
3.0%
3
3.9%
5
2.2%
1
3.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
101
100.0%
129
100.0%
45

318


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 93.2%
69
95.7%
44
98.4%
185
100.0%
5
96.8%
303
Yes 6.8%
5
4.3%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
46
100.0%
188
100.0%
5

313


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
9
95.0%
57
97.5%
118
99.2%
120
96.8%
304
Yes 25.0%
3
5.0%
3
2.5%
3
0.8%
1
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
60
100.0%
121
100.0%
121

314


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
15
96.6%
84
99.2%
126
92.9%
65
97.0%
290
Yes 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.8%
1
7.1%
5
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
87
100.0%
127
100.0%
70

299


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 96.8%
303
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
96.8%
306
Yes 3.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

316