Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 53 9.5% 9.5% -3.08
Yes 504 90.5% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 17.3%
42
3.5%
11
9.5%
53
Yes 82.7%
201
96.5%
302
90.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
313

556


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 9.5%
53
0.00%
0
9.5%
53
Yes 90.5%
504
0.00%
0
90.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
0

557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 14.8%
13
8.9%
16
8.4%
17
8.1%
7
9.5%
53
Yes 85.2%
75
91.1%
164
91.6%
186
91.9%
79
90.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
180
100.0%
203
100.0%
86

557


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 12.1%
16
13.8%
13
7.3%
23
12.5%
1
9.7%
53
Yes 87.9%
116
86.2%
81
92.7%
291
87.5%
7
90.3%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
94
100.0%
314
100.0%
8

548


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 8.9%
4
12.7%
16
9.5%
20
7.5%
13
9.5%
53
Yes 91.1%
41
87.3%
110
90.5%
191
92.5%
160
90.5%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
126
100.0%
211
100.0%
173

555


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 7.7%
1
6.0%
8
10.0%
24
11.6%
17
9.4%
50
Yes 92.3%
12
94.0%
125
90.0%
217
88.4%
129
90.6%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
133
100.0%
241
100.0%
146

533


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 9.5%
52
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.6%
53
Yes 90.5%
495
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
90.4%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

554