Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSATTND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE SPOUSE IS NOT A MEMBER OF THE SAME CONGREGATION WHICH THEY BELONG/SERVE) Which statement best describes where your husband or wife attends church?
  1) Generally attends the same congregation that I do
  2) Generally attends another congregation
  3) Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another
  4) Usually does not attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 24 40% 40% -1.03
Generally attends another congregation 11 18.3% 58.3% -.29
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 3 5% 63.3% .46
Usually does not attend 22 36.7% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 38.3%
18
46.2%
6
40.0%
24
Generally attends another congregation 17.0%
8
23.1%
3
18.3%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4.3%
2
7.7%
1
5.0%
3
Usually does not attend 40.4%
19
23.1%
3
36.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
13

60


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 39.0%
23
100.0%
1
40.0%
24
Generally attends another congregation 18.6%
11
0.0%
0
18.3%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 5.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
Usually does not attend 37.3%
22
0.0%
0
36.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
1

60


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 20.0%
3
31.3%
5
42.9%
9
87.5%
7
40.0%
24
Generally attends another congregation 40.0%
6
12.5%
2
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.3%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 6.7%
1
6.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
Usually does not attend 33.3%
5
50.0%
8
38.1%
8
12.5%
1
36.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
21
100.0%
8

60


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 31.3%
5
43.8%
7
42.3%
11
0.0%
0
39.0%
23
Generally attends another congregation 25.0%
4
6.3%
1
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
18.6%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
Usually does not attend 43.8%
7
37.5%
6
30.8%
8
100.0%
1
37.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
1

59


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 80.0%
4
41.2%
7
27.3%
6
43.8%
7
40.0%
24
Generally attends another congregation 0.0%
0
23.5%
4
27.3%
6
6.3%
1
18.3%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
6.3%
1
5.0%
3
Usually does not attend 20.0%
1
35.3%
6
36.4%
8
43.8%
7
36.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

60


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
48.0%
12
40.0%
8
42.1%
24
Generally attends another congregation 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
24.0%
6
20.0%
4
19.3%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
Usually does not attend 100.0%
2
40.0%
4
20.0%
5
40.0%
8
33.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
20

57


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 39.7%
23
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
24
Generally attends another congregation 19.0%
11
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 5.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
Usually does not attend 36.2%
21
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
36.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

60