Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 214 38.4% 38.4% -1.04
Employed part time 63 11.3% 49.7% -.55
Self-employed 40 7.2% 56.9% -.07
Unemployed 2 .4% 57.3% .42
Retired 157 28.2% 85.5% .91
Full-time homemaker 77 13.8% 99.3% 1.4
Other 4 .7% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 51.6%
126
28.2%
88
38.5%
214
Employed part time 4.9%
12
16.3%
51
11.3%
63
Self-employed 10.7%
26
4.5%
14
7.2%
40
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
Retired 32.4%
79
24.7%
77
28.1%
156
Full-time homemaker 0.4%
1
24.4%
76
13.8%
77
Other 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
312

556


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 38.5%
214
0.0%
0
38.4%
214
Employed part time 11.3%
63
0.0%
0
11.3%
63
Self-employed 7.0%
39
100.0%
1
7.2%
40
Unemployed 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Retired 28.2%
157
0.0%
0
28.2%
157
Full-time homemaker 13.8%
77
0.0%
0
13.8%
77
Other 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
1

557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 38.6%
34
43.9%
79
35.8%
72
33.0%
29
38.4%
214
Employed part time 13.6%
12
12.8%
23
9.5%
19
10.2%
9
11.3%
63
Self-employed 9.1%
8
6.7%
12
6.0%
12
9.1%
8
7.2%
40
Unemployed 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Retired 26.1%
23
24.4%
44
32.3%
65
28.4%
25
28.2%
157
Full-time homemaker 10.2%
9
11.1%
20
15.9%
32
18.2%
16
13.8%
77
Other 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
180
100.0%
201
100.0%
88

557


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 47.0%
62
37.6%
35
34.4%
108
33.3%
3
38.0%
208
Employed part time 8.3%
11
7.5%
7
13.7%
43
11.1%
1
11.3%
62
Self-employed 9.1%
12
7.5%
7
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
7.3%
40
Unemployed 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Retired 26.5%
35
34.4%
32
27.4%
86
33.3%
3
28.5%
156
Full-time homemaker 8.3%
11
10.8%
10
16.9%
53
22.2%
2
13.9%
76
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
93
100.0%
314
100.0%
9

548


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 46.7%
21
63.5%
80
49.3%
104
5.2%
9
38.6%
214
Employed part time 8.9%
4
13.5%
17
15.2%
32
5.8%
10
11.4%
63
Self-employed 24.4%
11
11.1%
14
4.3%
9
3.5%
6
7.2%
40
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
Retired 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
18.0%
38
66.9%
115
27.8%
154
Full-time homemaker 15.6%
7
11.1%
14
12.3%
26
17.4%
30
13.9%
77
Other 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
126
100.0%
211
100.0%
172

554


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 7.7%
1
16.7%
22
44.2%
107
50.7%
74
38.3%
204
Employed part time 7.7%
1
14.4%
19
9.9%
24
11.0%
16
11.3%
60
Self-employed 0.0%
0
6.8%
9
7.9%
19
7.5%
11
7.3%
39
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Retired 69.2%
9
51.5%
68
23.6%
57
11.0%
16
28.1%
150
Full-time homemaker 15.4%
2
9.8%
13
12.8%
31
19.2%
28
13.9%
74
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
132
100.0%
242
100.0%
146

533


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full time 38.4%
210
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
38.4%
213
Employed part time 11.5%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
63
Self-employed 7.3%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
40
Unemployed 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Retired 28.0%
153
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
28.0%
155
Full-time homemaker 13.7%
75
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
13.9%
77
Other 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

554