Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 1 1.7% 1.7% -2.14
Employed part time 1 1.7% 3.4% -1.57
Self-employed 21 36.2% 39.7% -1.01
Unemployed 1 1.7% 41.4% -.45
Retired 8 13.8% 55.2% .12
Full-time homemaker 19 32.8% 87.9% .68
Student 2 3.4% 91.4% 1.24
Other 5 8.6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.7%
1
Employed part time 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Self-employed 59.3%
16
16.1%
5
36.2%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.7%
1
Retired 29.6%
8
0.0%
0
13.8%
8
Full-time homemaker 3.7%
1
58.1%
18
32.8%
19
Student 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.4%
2
Other 3.7%
1
12.9%
4
8.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
31

58


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 1.7%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
1
Employed part time 1.7%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
1
Self-employed 36.2%
21
0.00%
0
36.2%
21
Unemployed 1.7%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
1
Retired 13.8%
8
0.00%
0
13.8%
8
Full-time homemaker 32.8%
19
0.00%
0
32.8%
19
Student 3.4%
2
0.00%
0
3.4%
2
Other 8.6%
5
0.00%
0
8.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
0

58


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Employed part time 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Self-employed 50.0%
4
38.1%
8
25.0%
5
44.4%
4
36.2%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Retired 12.5%
1
9.5%
2
15.0%
3
22.2%
2
13.8%
8
Full-time homemaker 37.5%
3
28.6%
6
35.0%
7
33.3%
3
32.8%
19
Student 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
Other 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
20
100.0%
9

58


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
1
Employed part time 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
1
Self-employed 46.2%
6
22.2%
2
36.1%
13
0.00%
0
36.2%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
1
Retired 15.4%
2
11.1%
1
13.9%
5
0.00%
0
13.8%
8
Full-time homemaker 30.8%
4
33.3%
3
33.3%
12
0.00%
0
32.8%
19
Student 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.4%
2
Other 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.3%
3
0.00%
0
8.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
36
100.0%
0

58


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Employed part time 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Self-employed 60.0%
3
43.8%
7
42.9%
9
12.5%
2
36.2%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
37.5%
6
13.8%
8
Full-time homemaker 40.0%
2
25.0%
4
23.8%
5
50.0%
8
32.8%
19
Student 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
Other 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
21
100.0%
16

58


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Employed part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.8%
1
Self-employed 100.0%
1
21.4%
3
34.8%
8
47.4%
9
36.8%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Retired 0.0%
0
42.9%
6
4.3%
1
5.3%
1
14.0%
8
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
34.8%
8
31.6%
6
31.6%
18
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8.7%
2
10.5%
2
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

57


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full time 1.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
Employed part time 1.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
Self-employed 36.8%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.8%
21
Unemployed 1.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
Retired 14.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.0%
8
Full-time homemaker 31.6%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.6%
18
Student 3.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
2
Other 8.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

57