Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 617 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Yes 44 6.7% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.5%
311
92.1%
305
93.3%
616
Yes 5.5%
18
7.9%
26
6.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
331

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 92.8%
525
96.8%
90
93.3%
615
Yes 7.2%
41
3.2%
3
6.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
93

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 95.4%
103
91.5%
194
94.5%
224
92.3%
96
93.3%
617
Yes 4.6%
5
8.5%
18
5.5%
13
7.7%
8
6.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
104

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 92.6%
151
96.3%
103
92.7%
341
100.0%
12
93.4%
607
Yes 7.4%
12
3.7%
4
7.3%
27
0.0%
0
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
50
94.2%
131
91.8%
225
93.2%
206
93.4%
612
Yes 0.0%
0
5.8%
8
8.2%
20
6.8%
15
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
221

655


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 90.6%
29
94.6%
175
93.5%
245
92.1%
139
93.3%
588
Yes 9.4%
3
5.4%
10
6.5%
17
7.9%
12
6.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 93.4%
604
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
93.5%
614
Yes 6.6%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657