Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 340 51.4% 51.4% -.97
Checked 322 48.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.8%
181
48.0%
159
51.4%
340
Checked 45.2%
149
52.0%
172
48.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 49.8%
282
60.6%
57
51.4%
339
Checked 50.2%
284
39.4%
37
48.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 58.3%
63
53.8%
114
48.9%
116
44.8%
47
51.4%
340
Checked 41.7%
45
46.2%
98
51.1%
121
55.2%
58
48.6%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 56.4%
92
47.7%
51
49.6%
183
50.0%
6
51.0%
332
Checked 43.6%
71
52.3%
56
50.4%
186
50.0%
6
49.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 54.0%
27
50.4%
70
51.8%
127
50.5%
112
51.2%
336
Checked 46.0%
23
49.6%
69
48.2%
118
49.5%
110
48.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
24
54.3%
101
48.9%
128
42.4%
64
50.2%
317
Checked 25.0%
8
45.7%
85
51.1%
134
57.6%
87
49.8%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 50.9%
330
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
51.1%
336
Checked 49.1%
318
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
48.9%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658