Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN) How many legally adopted children do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) Nine or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 24 55.8% 55.8% -.51
Two 16 37.2% 93% .25
Three 1 2.3% 95.3% 1
Four 1 2.3% 97.7% 1.76
Nine or more 1 2.3% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 41.2%
7
65.4%
17
55.8%
24
Two 52.9%
9
26.9%
7
37.2%
16
Three 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.3%
1
Four 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.3%
1
Nine or more 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
26

43


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 57.5%
23
33.3%
1
55.8%
24
Two 35.0%
14
66.7%
2
37.2%
16
Three 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Four 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Nine or more 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
3

43


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 80.0%
4
38.9%
7
75.0%
9
50.0%
4
55.8%
24
Two 0.0%
0
61.1%
11
16.7%
2
37.5%
3
37.2%
16
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Four 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Nine or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

43


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 58.3%
7
75.0%
3
53.8%
14
0.00%
0
57.1%
24
Two 33.3%
4
25.0%
1
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
35.7%
15
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
Nine or more 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

42


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 0.00%
0
62.5%
5
55.0%
11
50.0%
7
54.8%
23
Two 0.00%
0
37.5%
3
40.0%
8
35.7%
5
38.1%
16
Three 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.4%
1
Four 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Nine or more 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

42


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 33.3%
1
40.0%
4
62.5%
10
66.7%
8
56.1%
23
Two 33.3%
1
60.0%
6
31.3%
5
25.0%
3
36.6%
15
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.4%
1
Four 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Nine or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

41


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 57.1%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.1%
24
Two 35.7%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.7%
15
Three 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
Four 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
Nine or more 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

42