Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 552 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Yes 76 12.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.1%
274
87.7%
278
87.9%
552
Yes 11.9%
37
12.3%
39
12.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
317

628


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.0%
468
93.2%
82
87.9%
550
Yes 13.0%
70
6.8%
6
12.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
88

626


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 90.2%
92
90.7%
185
83.9%
188
88.8%
87
87.9%
552
Yes 9.8%
10
9.3%
19
16.1%
36
11.2%
11
12.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
204
100.0%
224
100.0%
98

628


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 86.0%
135
87.4%
90
89.9%
311
72.7%
8
88.2%
544
Yes 14.0%
22
12.6%
13
10.1%
35
27.3%
3
11.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
103
100.0%
346
100.0%
11

617


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
90.1%
118
88.5%
207
83.8%
176
87.8%
547
Yes 4.2%
2
9.9%
13
11.5%
27
16.2%
34
12.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
131
100.0%
234
100.0%
210

623


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 93.1%
27
90.8%
157
83.5%
208
90.5%
133
87.8%
525
Yes 6.9%
2
9.2%
16
16.5%
41
9.5%
14
12.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
173
100.0%
249
100.0%
147

598


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 87.8%
540
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
88.0%
550
Yes 12.2%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

625