Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE STEPCHILDREN) How many stepchildren do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 17 22.1% 22.1% -1.24
Two 34 44.2% 66.2% -.26
Three 19 24.7% 90.9% .73
Four 3 3.9% 94.8% 1.71
Five 4 5.2% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 26.3%
10
17.9%
7
22.1%
17
Two 50.0%
19
38.5%
15
44.2%
34
Three 21.1%
8
28.2%
11
24.7%
19
Four 0.0%
0
7.7%
3
3.9%
3
Five 2.6%
1
7.7%
3
5.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
39

77


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 21.1%
15
33.3%
2
22.1%
17
Two 45.1%
32
33.3%
2
44.2%
34
Three 23.9%
17
33.3%
2
24.7%
19
Four 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
Five 5.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
6

77


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 20.0%
2
30.0%
6
22.2%
8
9.1%
1
22.1%
17
Two 30.0%
3
50.0%
10
36.1%
13
72.7%
8
44.2%
34
Three 40.0%
4
10.0%
2
33.3%
12
9.1%
1
24.7%
19
Four 10.0%
1
5.0%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
Five 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.6%
2
9.1%
1
5.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
36
100.0%
11

77


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 27.3%
6
15.4%
2
19.4%
7
33.3%
1
21.6%
16
Two 45.5%
10
46.2%
6
47.2%
17
0.0%
0
44.6%
33
Three 27.3%
6
23.1%
3
22.2%
8
33.3%
1
24.3%
18
Four 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.6%
2
33.3%
1
5.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
3

74


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 50.0%
1
23.1%
3
14.3%
4
26.5%
9
22.1%
17
Two 50.0%
1
69.2%
9
57.1%
16
23.5%
8
44.2%
34
Three 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
21.4%
6
35.3%
12
24.7%
19
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.9%
1
3.9%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
5.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
34

77


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 50.0%
1
31.3%
5
19.5%
8
20.0%
3
23.0%
17
Two 50.0%
1
25.0%
4
43.9%
18
60.0%
9
43.2%
32
Three 0.0%
0
37.5%
6
24.4%
10
13.3%
2
24.3%
18
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
6.7%
1
4.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
15

74


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 22.4%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.4%
17
Two 44.7%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.7%
34
Three 23.7%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.7%
18
Four 3.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
3
Five 5.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

76