Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 69 10.5% 10.5% -1.37
Two of us 384 58.3% 68.7% -.42
Three of us 96 14.6% 83.3% .53
Four of us 75 11.4% 94.7% 1.48
Five of us 29 4.4% 99.1% 2.43
Six of us 3 .5% 99.5% 3.37
Seven or more of us 2 .3% 99.8% 4.32
Not applicable 1 .2% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 18.6%
61
2.4%
8
10.5%
69
Two of us 51.5%
169
64.8%
214
58.2%
383
Three of us 18.0%
59
11.2%
37
14.6%
96
Four of us 8.2%
27
14.5%
48
11.4%
75
Five of us 3.4%
11
5.5%
18
4.4%
29
Six of us 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
330

658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 0.4%
2
69.9%
65
10.2%
67
Two of us 64.7%
365
20.4%
19
58.4%
384
Three of us 15.8%
89
7.5%
7
14.6%
96
Four of us 12.9%
73
2.2%
2
11.4%
75
Five of us 5.1%
29
0.0%
0
4.4%
29
Six of us 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
93

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone. 15.7%
17
9.1%
19
8.0%
19
13.3%
14
10.5%
69
Two of us 53.7%
58
55.5%
116
62.9%
149
58.1%
61
58.3%
384
Three of us 17.6%
19
16.7%
35
13.5%
32
9.5%
10
14.6%
96
Four of us 7.4%
8
13.4%
28
11.8%
28
10.5%
11
11.4%
75
Five of us 4.6%
5
4.8%
10
3.0%
7
6.7%
7
4.4%
29
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
209
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

659


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 12.3%
20
8.4%
9
9.8%
36
25.0%
3
10.5%
68
Two of us 56.2%
91
60.7%
65
58.3%
214
41.7%
5
57.9%
375
Three of us 18.5%
30
10.3%
11
14.2%
52
16.7%
2
14.7%
95
Four of us 9.3%
15
16.8%
18
11.4%
42
0.0%
0
11.6%
75
Five of us 3.1%
5
3.7%
4
5.2%
19
8.3%
1
4.5%
29
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
8.3%
1
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
367
100.0%
12

648


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 4.0%
2
4.3%
6
8.7%
21
17.6%
39
10.4%
68
Two of us 12.0%
6
23.0%
32
70.7%
171
76.6%
170
58.0%
379
Three of us 20.0%
10
25.9%
36
16.5%
40
4.5%
10
14.7%
96
Four of us 34.0%
17
34.5%
48
3.3%
8
0.9%
2
11.5%
75
Five of us 24.0%
12
10.8%
15
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
4.4%
29
Six of us 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
242
100.0%
222

653


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 50.0%
16
18.9%
35
5.0%
13
0.7%
1
10.4%
65
Two of us 46.9%
15
61.6%
114
56.1%
147
60.4%
90
58.3%
366
Three of us 0.0%
0
11.9%
22
16.8%
44
17.4%
26
14.6%
92
Four of us 3.1%
1
4.3%
8
14.5%
38
16.1%
24
11.3%
71
Five of us 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
6.5%
17
4.7%
7
4.5%
28
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
262
100.0%
149

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
I live alone. 10.2%
66
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
68
Two of us 58.4%
377
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
58.2%
381
Three of us 14.7%
95
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.7%
96
Four of us 11.3%
73
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.5%
75
Five of us 4.3%
28
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.4%
29
Six of us 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

655