Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 103 70.1% 70.1% -.57
One 31 21.1% 91.2% .82
Two 11 7.5% 98.6% 2.21
Three 1 .7% 99.3% 3.61
Four 1 .7% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 78.9%
56
61.8%
47
70.1%
103
One 15.5%
11
26.3%
20
21.1%
31
Two 5.6%
4
9.2%
7
7.5%
11
Three 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
Four 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
76

147


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 65.9%
81
91.3%
21
69.9%
102
One 23.6%
29
8.7%
2
21.2%
31
Two 8.9%
11
0.0%
0
7.5%
11
Three 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Four 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
23

146


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 79.2%
19
76.5%
39
63.8%
30
60.0%
15
70.1%
103
One 8.3%
2
13.7%
7
29.8%
14
32.0%
8
21.1%
31
Two 4.2%
1
9.8%
5
6.4%
3
8.0%
2
7.5%
11
Three 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Four 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
25

147


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 78.8%
26
60.9%
14
69.3%
61
50.0%
1
69.9%
102
One 15.2%
5
26.1%
6
21.6%
19
50.0%
1
21.2%
31
Two 6.1%
2
13.0%
3
6.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
11
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
2

146


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 3.6%
1
67.5%
27
91.4%
32
97.7%
42
69.9%
102
One 60.7%
17
27.5%
11
5.7%
2
2.3%
1
21.2%
31
Two 28.6%
8
5.0%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
11
Three 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Four 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
40
100.0%
35
100.0%
43

146


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
10
81.6%
31
60.9%
39
67.7%
21
70.6%
101
One 0.0%
0
10.5%
4
26.6%
17
25.8%
8
20.3%
29
Two 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
10.9%
7
3.2%
1
7.7%
11
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.7%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
64
100.0%
31

143


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 69.7%
101
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
70.1%
103
One 21.4%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
31
Two 7.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
11
Three 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Four 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

147