Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged six to twelve years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 92 51.7% 51.7% -.84
One 57 32% 83.7% .41
Two 25 14% 97.8% 1.66
Three 4 2.2% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 58.2%
53
44.8%
39
51.7%
92
One 28.6%
26
35.6%
31
32.0%
57
Two 12.1%
11
16.1%
14
14.0%
25
Three 1.1%
1
3.4%
3
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
87

178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 45.8%
70
87.5%
21
51.4%
91
One 35.9%
55
8.3%
2
32.2%
57
Two 15.7%
24
4.2%
1
14.1%
25
Three 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
24

177


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 64.0%
16
49.2%
31
47.5%
29
55.2%
16
51.7%
92
One 20.0%
5
39.7%
25
31.1%
19
27.6%
8
32.0%
57
Two 16.0%
4
6.3%
4
19.7%
12
17.2%
5
14.0%
25
Three 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
63
100.0%
61
100.0%
29

178


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 57.1%
24
41.9%
13
53.5%
53
25.0%
1
51.7%
91
One 28.6%
12
38.7%
12
31.3%
31
25.0%
1
31.8%
56
Two 14.3%
6
19.4%
6
12.1%
12
25.0%
1
14.2%
25
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
25.0%
1
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
31
100.0%
99
100.0%
4

176


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 6.5%
2
25.8%
17
81.1%
30
97.7%
42
51.4%
91
One 48.4%
15
53.0%
35
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
32.2%
57
Two 32.3%
10
21.2%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
14.1%
25
Three 12.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
43

177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
10
63.8%
30
40.3%
31
46.2%
18
51.4%
89
One 0.0%
0
25.5%
12
44.2%
34
25.6%
10
32.4%
56
Two 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
13.0%
10
25.6%
10
14.5%
25
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.6%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
77
100.0%
39

173


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 51.7%
90
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
51.7%
92
One 32.2%
56
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
32.0%
57
Two 14.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
25
Three 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

178