Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged thirteen to seventeen years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 86 46.5% 46.5% -.95
One 79 42.7% 89.2% .51
Two 19 10.3% 99.5% 1.98
Three 1 .5% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 51.6%
48
41.3%
38
46.5%
86
One 39.8%
37
45.7%
42
42.7%
79
Two 7.5%
7
13.0%
12
10.3%
19
Three 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
92

185


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 42.4%
67
69.2%
18
46.2%
85
One 45.6%
72
26.9%
7
42.9%
79
Two 11.4%
18
3.8%
1
10.3%
19
Three 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
26

184


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 53.8%
14
40.3%
29
50.0%
29
48.3%
14
46.5%
86
One 42.3%
11
48.6%
35
37.9%
22
37.9%
11
42.7%
79
Two 3.8%
1
11.1%
8
12.1%
7
10.3%
3
10.3%
19
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
72
100.0%
58
100.0%
29

185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 38.9%
21
46.4%
13
50.0%
50
50.0%
1
46.2%
85
One 51.9%
28
39.3%
11
40.0%
40
0.0%
0
42.9%
79
Two 7.4%
4
14.3%
4
10.0%
10
50.0%
1
10.3%
19
Three 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
28
100.0%
100
100.0%
2

184


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 55.6%
5
11.8%
10
61.7%
29
95.3%
41
46.2%
85
One 44.4%
4
65.9%
56
36.2%
17
4.7%
2
42.9%
79
Two 0.0%
0
21.2%
18
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
19
Three 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
85
100.0%
47
100.0%
43

184


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 80.0%
8
66.7%
28
40.3%
31
35.3%
18
47.2%
85
One 20.0%
2
23.8%
10
48.1%
37
52.9%
27
42.2%
76
Two 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
11.7%
9
9.8%
5
10.0%
18
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
77
100.0%
51

180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 46.7%
85
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
46.5%
86
One 43.4%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.7%
79
Two 9.3%
17
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
10.3%
19
Three 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

185