Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 97 72.4% 72.4% -.56
One 32 23.9% 96.3% 1.19
Two 4 3% 99.3% 2.95
Three 1 .7% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 69.3%
52
76.3%
45
72.4%
97
One 28.0%
21
18.6%
11
23.9%
32
Two 1.3%
1
5.1%
3
3.0%
4
Three 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
59

134


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 69.1%
76
87.0%
20
72.2%
96
One 26.4%
29
13.0%
3
24.1%
32
Two 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
Three 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
23

133


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 51.7%
15
76.1%
35
79.5%
31
80.0%
16
72.4%
97
One 48.3%
14
19.6%
9
12.8%
5
20.0%
4
23.9%
32
Two 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
46
100.0%
39
100.0%
20

134


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 73.5%
25
84.2%
16
68.4%
54
100.0%
1
72.2%
96
One 26.5%
9
5.3%
1
27.8%
22
0.0%
0
24.1%
32
Two 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
19
100.0%
79
100.0%
1

133


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
6
64.9%
24
54.3%
25
93.2%
41
72.2%
96
One 0.0%
0
35.1%
13
34.8%
16
6.8%
3
24.1%
32
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
46
100.0%
44

133


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
10
78.9%
30
66.7%
36
64.3%
18
72.3%
94
One 0.0%
0
21.1%
8
27.8%
15
28.6%
8
23.8%
31
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
7.1%
2
3.1%
4
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

130


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 72.0%
95
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
72.4%
97
One 24.2%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
32
Two 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
Three 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

134