Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD25PL

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged twenty-five and over?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 5 .8% .8% -4.09
One 75 12% 12.8% -1.97
Two 507 81.1% 93.9% .15
Three 35 5.6% 99.5% 2.27
Four 3 .5% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
One 20.8%
64
3.5%
11
12.0%
75
Two 72.4%
223
89.6%
284
81.1%
507
Three 5.8%
18
5.4%
17
5.6%
35
Four 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
317

625


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 0.6%
3
2.4%
2
0.8%
5
One 2.2%
12
74.4%
61
11.7%
73
Two 90.9%
492
18.3%
15
81.4%
507
Three 5.7%
31
4.9%
4
5.6%
35
Four 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
82

623


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
One 16.5%
17
12.8%
26
8.7%
19
13.0%
13
12.0%
75
Two 76.7%
79
79.3%
161
85.8%
188
79.0%
79
81.1%
507
Three 6.8%
7
6.4%
13
4.1%
9
6.0%
6
5.6%
35
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
219
100.0%
100

625


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
0.6%
4
One 14.5%
22
13.5%
14
10.5%
37
22.2%
2
12.2%
75
Two 80.9%
123
81.7%
85
81.3%
286
66.7%
6
81.0%
500
Three 3.3%
5
4.8%
5
7.1%
25
0.0%
0
5.7%
35
Four 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
104
100.0%
352
100.0%
9

617


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.8%
5
One 6.1%
3
10.6%
14
10.7%
25
15.6%
32
11.9%
74
Two 85.7%
42
85.6%
113
80.8%
189
77.6%
159
81.1%
503
Three 6.1%
3
3.8%
5
7.7%
18
4.4%
9
5.6%
35
Four 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
234
100.0%
205

620


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 3.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
4
One 51.9%
14
21.3%
37
6.3%
16
2.8%
4
11.9%
71
Two 40.7%
11
71.3%
124
87.3%
220
90.9%
130
81.4%
485
Three 3.7%
1
6.3%
11
5.6%
14
5.6%
8
5.7%
34
Four 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
174
100.0%
252
100.0%
143

596


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
One 11.2%
69
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
12.0%
75
Two 81.9%
503
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
81.1%
506
Three 5.5%
34
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.6%
35
Four 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

624