Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PPLHHOLD

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (For example, a divorced man living with his child would check "2"; a woman living with her sister would check "7" or "8," depending on whether or not there are children in the household.)
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) A married couple, no children in household
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) An unmarried couple, no children in household
  7) Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with no children
  8) Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with one or more children
  11) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 65 10% 10% -1.7
A single parent, living with one or more children 16 2.5% 12.4% -.96
A married couple, no children in household 355 54.4% 66.9% -.22
A married couple, living with one or more children 179 27.5% 94.3% .51
An unmarried couple, no children in household 2 .3% 94.6% 1.25
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with no children 22 3.4% 98% 2.72
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with one or more children 10 1.5% 99.5% 3.46
Some other arrangement 3 .5% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 17.8%
58
2.2%
7
10.0%
65
A single parent, living with one or more children 4.0%
13
0.9%
3
2.5%
16
A married couple, no children in household 47.2%
154
61.5%
200
54.4%
354
A married couple, living with one or more children 24.8%
81
30.2%
98
27.5%
179
An unmarried couple, no children in household 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with no children 4.3%
14
2.5%
8
3.4%
22
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with one or more children 1.2%
4
1.8%
6
1.5%
10
Some other arrangement 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 0.4%
2
68.1%
62
9.8%
64
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.5%
3
14.3%
13
2.5%
16
A married couple, no children in household 63.4%
355
0.0%
0
54.5%
355
A married couple, living with one or more children 31.8%
178
1.1%
1
27.5%
179
An unmarried couple, no children in household 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.3%
2
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with no children 2.1%
12
11.0%
10
3.4%
22
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with one or more children 1.3%
7
3.3%
3
1.5%
10
Some other arrangement 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
91

651


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 14.3%
15
9.0%
19
7.3%
17
13.5%
14
10.0%
65
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.9%
3
3.3%
7
2.1%
5
1.0%
1
2.5%
16
A married couple, no children in household 53.3%
56
51.4%
108
57.9%
135
53.8%
56
54.4%
355
A married couple, living with one or more children 27.6%
29
30.0%
63
27.9%
65
21.2%
22
27.5%
179
An unmarried couple, no children in household 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with no children 1.0%
1
3.8%
8
4.3%
10
2.9%
3
3.4%
22
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with one or more children 1.0%
1
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
4.8%
5
1.5%
10
Some other arrangement 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
210
100.0%
233
100.0%
104

652


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 12.3%
20
8.5%
9
9.0%
33
27.3%
3
10.1%
65
A single parent, living with one or more children 3.7%
6
1.9%
2
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
A married couple, no children in household 51.2%
83
58.5%
62
54.8%
200
36.4%
4
54.2%
349
A married couple, living with one or more children 27.8%
45
29.2%
31
26.8%
98
36.4%
4
27.6%
178
An unmarried couple, no children in household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with no children 3.7%
6
1.9%
2
3.8%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with one or more children 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Some other arrangement 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
365
100.0%
11

644


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 4.0%
2
4.3%
6
7.9%
19
17.1%
37
9.9%
64
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.0%
1
5.1%
7
2.9%
7
0.5%
1
2.5%
16
A married couple, no children in household 10.0%
5
18.8%
26
66.5%
161
74.1%
160
54.5%
352
A married couple, living with one or more children 74.0%
37
68.1%
94
17.4%
42
2.8%
6
27.7%
179
An unmarried couple, no children in household 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with no children 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
3.3%
8
3.7%
8
3.1%
20
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with one or more children 6.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.5%
10
Some other arrangement 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
242
100.0%
216

646


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 50.0%
15
17.8%
32
5.0%
13
0.7%
1
9.8%
61
A single parent, living with one or more children 6.7%
2
5.6%
10
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
2.6%
16
A married couple, no children in household 40.0%
12
56.7%
102
53.3%
139
57.3%
86
54.6%
339
A married couple, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
11.1%
20
36.0%
94
38.0%
57
27.5%
171
An unmarried couple, no children in household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with no children 0.0%
0
6.1%
11
2.7%
7
1.3%
2
3.2%
20
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with one or more children 3.3%
1
2.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
9
Some other arrangement 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
180
100.0%
261
100.0%
150

621


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 9.8%
63
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
65
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.3%
15
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.5%
16
A married couple, no children in household 54.8%
351
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
54.4%
354
A married couple, living with one or more children 27.5%
176
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
27.5%
179
An unmarried couple, no children in household 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with no children 3.3%
21
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Another family arrangement (2 or more related adults), living with one or more children 1.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Some other arrangement 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

651