Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSFORCE

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 301 45.5% 45.5% -1.09
Checked 361 54.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 46.4%
153
44.7%
148
45.5%
301
Checked 53.6%
177
55.3%
183
54.5%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 45.4%
257
46.8%
44
45.6%
301
Checked 54.6%
309
53.2%
50
54.4%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 48.1%
52
46.7%
99
41.4%
98
49.5%
52
45.5%
301
Checked 51.9%
56
53.3%
113
58.6%
139
50.5%
53
54.5%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 42.9%
70
41.1%
44
47.4%
175
66.7%
8
45.6%
297
Checked 57.1%
93
58.9%
63
52.6%
194
33.3%
4
54.4%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 42.0%
21
47.5%
66
45.7%
112
45.0%
100
45.6%
299
Checked 58.0%
29
52.5%
73
54.3%
133
55.0%
122
54.4%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.6%
21
47.8%
89
41.2%
108
45.7%
69
45.5%
287
Checked 34.4%
11
52.2%
97
58.8%
154
54.3%
82
54.5%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 45.4%
294
60.0%
3
40.0%
2
45.4%
299
Checked 54.6%
354
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
54.6%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658