Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 17 2.6% 2.6% -2.71
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 274 41.6% 44.2% -.95
Owned by you with a mortgage 359 54.6% 98.8% .8
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 8 1.2% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 3.3%
11
1.8%
6
2.6%
17
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 45.0%
148
38.1%
125
41.6%
273
Owned by you with a mortgage 49.8%
164
59.5%
195
54.6%
359
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.8%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
328

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 1.1%
6
11.8%
11
2.6%
17
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 39.4%
222
54.8%
51
41.6%
273
Owned by you with a mortgage 58.6%
330
30.1%
28
54.6%
358
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 0.9%
5
3.2%
3
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
93

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 6.5%
7
2.8%
6
0.8%
2
1.9%
2
2.6%
17
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 46.7%
50
39.3%
83
43.2%
102
37.5%
39
41.6%
274
Owned by you with a mortgage 46.7%
50
56.4%
119
54.2%
128
59.6%
62
54.6%
359
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
104

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 3.7%
6
1.9%
2
2.2%
8
9.1%
1
2.6%
17
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 38.7%
63
40.2%
43
42.8%
158
45.5%
5
41.4%
269
Owned by you with a mortgage 55.8%
91
57.9%
62
53.9%
199
36.4%
4
54.8%
356
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
9.1%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
11

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 6.0%
3
0.7%
1
2.0%
5
3.2%
7
2.5%
16
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 6.0%
3
10.1%
14
38.5%
94
72.6%
159
41.4%
270
Owned by you with a mortgage 82.0%
41
87.8%
122
58.6%
143
23.7%
52
54.9%
358
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 6.0%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 12.5%
4
6.0%
11
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
2.7%
17
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 65.6%
21
56.3%
103
33.0%
86
31.8%
48
41.1%
258
Owned by you with a mortgage 18.8%
6
35.5%
65
66.7%
174
66.9%
101
55.2%
346
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 3.1%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Rented by you 2.3%
15
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
2.6%
17
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 42.0%
272
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.6%
273
Owned by you with a mortgage 54.7%
354
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
54.6%
359
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 0.9%
6
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657