Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 533 82.5% 82.5% -.39
66 10.2% 92.7% .98
33 5.1% 97.8% 2.36
9 1.4% 99.2% 3.73
1 .2% 99.4% 5.1
4 .6% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 86.4%
280
78.5%
252
82.5%
532
9.9%
32
10.6%
34
10.2%
66
3.1%
10
7.2%
23
5.1%
33
0.6%
2
2.2%
7
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
321

645


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 81.3%
449
90.2%
83
82.6%
532
10.7%
59
6.5%
6
10.1%
65
5.6%
31
2.2%
2
5.1%
33
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
92

644


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 76.2%
80
87.2%
184
83.3%
189
77.7%
80
82.5%
533
16.2%
17
7.1%
15
10.6%
24
9.7%
10
10.2%
66
6.7%
7
3.8%
8
4.8%
11
6.8%
7
5.1%
33
1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
4.9%
5
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
211
100.0%
227
100.0%
103

646


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 81.8%
130
83.8%
88
81.8%
297
91.7%
11
82.3%
526
12.6%
20
9.5%
10
9.6%
35
8.3%
1
10.3%
66
5.0%
8
4.8%
5
5.5%
20
0.0%
0
5.2%
33
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
363
100.0%
12

639


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 85.4%
41
82.7%
115
80.6%
195
84.4%
178
82.7%
529
10.4%
5
11.5%
16
13.2%
32
5.7%
12
10.2%
65
4.2%
2
3.6%
5
4.5%
11
6.6%
14
5.0%
32
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
3
1.9%
4
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
139
100.0%
242
100.0%
211

640


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 90.3%
28
86.4%
153
84.4%
216
72.2%
109
82.3%
506
6.5%
2
9.6%
17
8.2%
21
14.6%
22
10.1%
62
3.2%
1
2.3%
4
4.7%
12
10.6%
16
5.4%
33
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.6%
4
2.0%
3
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
177
100.0%
256
100.0%
151

615


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 82.5%
524
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
82.6%
533
10.1%
64
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.1%
65
5.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
33
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

645