Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 163 25% 25% -1.54
Independent 107 16.4% 41.5% -.4
Republican 369 56.7% 98.2% .74
Other 12 1.8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 29.8%
97
20.4%
66
25.1%
163
Independent 17.5%
57
15.4%
50
16.5%
107
Republican 50.3%
164
63.0%
204
56.6%
368
Other 2.5%
8
1.2%
4
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
324

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 24.1%
134
31.5%
29
25.1%
163
Independent 17.2%
96
10.9%
10
16.3%
106
Republican 57.1%
318
54.3%
50
56.7%
368
Other 1.6%
9
3.3%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
92

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 23.8%
25
20.1%
42
30.3%
71
24.3%
25
25.0%
163
Independent 14.3%
15
21.1%
44
15.4%
36
11.7%
12
16.4%
107
Republican 60.0%
63
57.4%
120
51.3%
120
64.1%
66
56.7%
369
Other 1.9%
2
1.4%
3
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
209
100.0%
234
100.0%
103

651


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
163
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
163
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
107
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
369
0.0%
0
56.7%
369
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 20.8%
10
30.4%
42
26.1%
63
20.6%
45
24.8%
160
Independent 25.0%
12
15.9%
22
15.4%
37
16.5%
36
16.6%
107
Republican 50.0%
24
52.2%
72
57.7%
139
60.1%
131
56.7%
366
Other 4.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
2
2.8%
6
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
138
100.0%
241
100.0%
218

645


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 28.1%
9
29.3%
53
22.1%
57
26.5%
40
25.6%
159
Independent 9.4%
3
16.0%
29
19.4%
50
11.3%
17
15.9%
99
Republican 62.5%
20
51.9%
94
57.0%
147
61.6%
93
56.9%
354
Other 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
181
100.0%
258
100.0%
151

622


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Democrat 24.7%
158
80.0%
4
20.0%
1
25.1%
163
Independent 16.3%
104
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
16.5%
107
Republican 57.3%
367
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
56.6%
368
Other 1.7%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

650