Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  6) Multiracial
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 648 98.5% 98.5% -.1
Black or African-American 5 .8% 99.2% 2.02
Asian or Pacific Islander 1 .2% 99.4% 6.27
Multiracial 1 .2% 99.5% 10.52
Some other race 3 .5% 100% 12.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.2%
324
98.8%
323
98.5%
647
Black or African-American 1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Some other race 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
327

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.8%
556
96.8%
90
98.5%
646
Black or African-American 0.4%
2
3.2%
3
0.8%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Multiracial 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some other race 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
93

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 96.3%
103
98.1%
208
99.6%
235
99.0%
102
98.5%
648
Black or African-American 1.9%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Some other race 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
103

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 96.9%
158
97.2%
104
99.7%
367
91.7%
11
98.5%
640
Black or African-American 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some other race 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.0%
49
97.8%
136
99.2%
242
99.1%
217
98.8%
644
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some other race 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 96.9%
31
98.9%
182
99.6%
260
98.7%
149
99.0%
622
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
648
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
98.5%
648
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.2%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.2%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658