Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, Social Security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 170 26.4% 26.4% -1.11
90-99% from earnings 138 21.4% 47.8% -.69
75-89% from earnings 54 8.4% 56.2% -.26
50-74% from earnings 34 5.3% 61.5% .16
25-49% from earnings 33 5.1% 66.6% .58
1-24% from earnings 78 12.1% 78.7% 1
None from earnings 137 21.3% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 27.8%
88
25.2%
82
26.4%
170
90-99% from earnings 21.1%
67
21.8%
71
21.5%
138
75-89% from earnings 7.9%
25
8.9%
29
8.4%
54
50-74% from earnings 4.4%
14
6.1%
20
5.3%
34
25-49% from earnings 6.3%
20
4.0%
13
5.1%
33
1-24% from earnings 11.7%
37
12.6%
41
12.1%
78
None from earnings 20.8%
66
21.5%
70
21.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
326

643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 26.8%
148
24.7%
22
26.5%
170
90-99% from earnings 23.5%
130
9.0%
8
21.5%
138
75-89% from earnings 8.9%
49
5.6%
5
8.4%
54
50-74% from earnings 5.4%
30
4.5%
4
5.3%
34
25-49% from earnings 5.1%
28
5.6%
5
5.1%
33
1-24% from earnings 12.3%
68
11.2%
10
12.1%
78
None from earnings 18.1%
100
39.3%
35
21.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
89

642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 29.9%
32
30.4%
62
23.2%
54
22.0%
22
26.4%
170
90-99% from earnings 19.6%
21
23.5%
48
20.2%
47
22.0%
22
21.4%
138
75-89% from earnings 10.3%
11
8.8%
18
7.7%
18
7.0%
7
8.4%
54
50-74% from earnings 3.7%
4
3.4%
7
6.9%
16
7.0%
7
5.3%
34
25-49% from earnings 5.6%
6
5.9%
12
3.4%
8
7.0%
7
5.1%
33
1-24% from earnings 9.3%
10
12.3%
25
12.4%
29
14.0%
14
12.1%
78
None from earnings 21.5%
23
15.7%
32
26.2%
61
21.0%
21
21.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
204
100.0%
233
100.0%
100

644


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 26.4%
42
30.5%
32
25.0%
90
20.0%
2
26.2%
166
90-99% from earnings 23.9%
38
24.8%
26
19.7%
71
20.0%
2
21.6%
137
75-89% from earnings 9.4%
15
2.9%
3
9.2%
33
20.0%
2
8.4%
53
50-74% from earnings 6.3%
10
5.7%
6
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
5.0%
32
25-49% from earnings 7.5%
12
3.8%
4
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.2%
33
1-24% from earnings 10.1%
16
12.4%
13
12.8%
46
30.0%
3
12.3%
78
None from earnings 16.4%
26
20.0%
21
24.2%
87
10.0%
1
21.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
360
100.0%
10

634


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 59.2%
29
50.4%
69
27.2%
65
3.3%
7
26.6%
170
90-99% from earnings 32.7%
16
34.3%
47
28.5%
68
2.8%
6
21.4%
137
75-89% from earnings 4.1%
2
8.0%
11
14.2%
34
2.8%
6
8.3%
53
50-74% from earnings 2.0%
1
2.2%
3
8.8%
21
4.2%
9
5.3%
34
25-49% from earnings 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
6.3%
15
7.0%
15
5.2%
33
1-24% from earnings 2.0%
1
2.9%
4
7.9%
19
25.2%
54
12.2%
78
None from earnings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
17
54.7%
117
21.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
239
100.0%
214

639


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 10.3%
3
24.9%
46
32.6%
85
22.0%
33
26.7%
167
90-99% from earnings 0.0%
0
7.0%
13
23.0%
60
39.3%
59
21.1%
132
75-89% from earnings 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
8.4%
22
16.7%
25
8.3%
52
50-74% from earnings 3.4%
1
3.8%
7
5.7%
15
6.7%
10
5.3%
33
25-49% from earnings 3.4%
1
8.1%
15
3.4%
9
4.7%
7
5.1%
32
1-24% from earnings 27.6%
8
16.8%
31
11.5%
30
5.3%
8
12.3%
77
None from earnings 55.2%
16
36.8%
68
15.3%
40
5.3%
8
21.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
185
100.0%
261
100.0%
150

625


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 26.3%
167
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
26.6%
170
90-99% from earnings 21.6%
137
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.6%
138
75-89% from earnings 8.3%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
53
50-74% from earnings 5.0%
32
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.2%
33
25-49% from earnings 5.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
33
1-24% from earnings 12.3%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
78
None from earnings 21.3%
135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

640