Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRSBY

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 589 89% 89% -.35
Checked 73 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
289
90.3%
299
89.0%
588
Checked 12.4%
41
9.7%
32
11.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
505
88.3%
83
89.1%
588
Checked 10.8%
61
11.7%
11
10.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
98
88.2%
187
89.9%
213
86.7%
91
89.0%
589
Checked 9.3%
10
11.8%
25
10.1%
24
13.3%
14
11.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
143
88.8%
95
89.4%
330
100.0%
12
89.1%
580
Checked 12.3%
20
11.2%
12
10.6%
39
0.0%
0
10.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
47
92.8%
129
89.0%
218
85.6%
190
89.0%
584
Checked 6.0%
3
7.2%
10
11.0%
27
14.4%
32
11.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
30
88.2%
164
88.2%
231
91.4%
138
89.2%
563
Checked 6.3%
2
11.8%
22
11.8%
31
8.6%
13
10.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
578
60.0%
3
100.0%
5
89.1%
586
Checked 10.8%
70
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658