Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 177 27.7% 27.7% -1.11
$1-$50 115 18% 45.8% -.58
$51-$100 88 13.8% 59.6% -.06
$101-$500 121 19% 78.5% .46
$501-$1,000 44 6.9% 85.4% .98
$1,001-$2,000 38 6% 91.4% 1.51
$2,001 or more 55 8.6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 29.6%
93
26.0%
84
27.8%
177
$1-$50 19.7%
62
16.1%
52
17.9%
114
$51-$100 12.7%
40
14.9%
48
13.8%
88
$101-$500 19.7%
62
18.3%
59
19.0%
121
$501-$1,000 6.4%
20
7.4%
24
6.9%
44
$1,001-$2,000 4.5%
14
7.4%
24
6.0%
38
$2,001 or more 7.3%
23
9.9%
32
8.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
323

637


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 27.7%
152
27.3%
24
27.7%
176
$1-$50 16.8%
92
26.1%
23
18.1%
115
$51-$100 13.1%
72
18.2%
16
13.8%
88
$101-$500 19.9%
109
12.5%
11
18.9%
120
$501-$1,000 6.9%
38
6.8%
6
6.9%
44
$1,001-$2,000 6.0%
33
5.7%
5
6.0%
38
$2,001 or more 9.5%
52
3.4%
3
8.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
88

636


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 30.5%
32
25.5%
51
27.6%
64
29.7%
30
27.7%
177
$1-$50 17.1%
18
23.0%
46
16.8%
39
11.9%
12
18.0%
115
$51-$100 14.3%
15
15.5%
31
14.7%
34
7.9%
8
13.8%
88
$101-$500 14.3%
15
18.0%
36
21.1%
49
20.8%
21
19.0%
121
$501-$1,000 12.4%
13
5.0%
10
5.6%
13
7.9%
8
6.9%
44
$1,001-$2,000 5.7%
6
4.5%
9
6.0%
14
8.9%
9
6.0%
38
$2,001 or more 5.7%
6
8.5%
17
8.2%
19
12.9%
13
8.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
200
100.0%
232
100.0%
101

638


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 31.8%
50
29.4%
30
26.4%
95
11.1%
1
28.0%
176
$1-$50 18.5%
29
19.6%
20
16.7%
60
22.2%
2
17.7%
111
$51-$100 15.3%
24
13.7%
14
12.8%
46
11.1%
1
13.5%
85
$101-$500 21.0%
33
17.6%
18
18.3%
66
44.4%
4
19.3%
121
$501-$1,000 2.5%
4
4.9%
5
9.7%
35
0.0%
0
7.0%
44
$1,001-$2,000 3.8%
6
6.9%
7
6.4%
23
11.1%
1
5.9%
37
$2,001 or more 7.0%
11
7.8%
8
9.7%
35
0.0%
0
8.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
102
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

628


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 33.3%
16
30.8%
41
25.9%
62
26.8%
57
27.8%
176
$1-$50 29.2%
14
19.5%
26
13.0%
31
19.7%
42
17.9%
113
$51-$100 8.3%
4
14.3%
19
14.6%
35
14.1%
30
13.9%
88
$101-$500 8.3%
4
15.0%
20
24.7%
59
17.4%
37
19.0%
120
$501-$1,000 6.3%
3
8.3%
11
5.0%
12
8.5%
18
7.0%
44
$1,001-$2,000 8.3%
4
3.8%
5
7.1%
17
5.6%
12
6.0%
38
$2,001 or more 6.3%
3
8.3%
11
9.6%
23
8.0%
17
8.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
133
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

633


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 37.9%
11
31.0%
57
25.5%
66
24.3%
36
27.4%
170
$1-$50 20.7%
6
28.8%
53
16.2%
42
7.4%
11
18.1%
112
$51-$100 13.8%
4
12.5%
23
15.8%
41
12.8%
19
14.0%
87
$101-$500 24.1%
7
12.5%
23
19.3%
50
26.4%
39
19.2%
119
$501-$1,000 0.0%
0
6.0%
11
9.7%
25
4.7%
7
6.9%
43
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
8.5%
22
6.8%
10
6.1%
38
$2,001 or more 3.4%
1
6.0%
11
5.0%
13
17.6%
26
8.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
184
100.0%
259
100.0%
148

620


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 27.8%
174
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
27.8%
176
$1-$50 18.2%
114
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.1%
115
$51-$100 13.6%
85
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.6%
86
$101-$500 19.1%
120
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.1%
121
$501-$1,000 7.0%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
44
$1,001-$2,000 5.9%
37
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
38
$2,001 or more 8.5%
53
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

634