Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 10 1.6% 1.6% -2.07
$1-$50 96 14.9% 16.5% -1.41
$51-$100 100 15.6% 32% -.74
$101-$500 220 34.2% 66.3% -.08
$501-$1,000 98 15.2% 81.5% .58
$1,001-$2,000 56 8.7% 90.2% 1.25
$2,001 or more 63 9.8% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 1.9%
6
1.2%
4
1.6%
10
$1-$50 18.2%
58
11.7%
38
15.0%
96
$51-$100 16.0%
51
15.1%
49
15.6%
100
$101-$500 34.3%
109
34.0%
110
34.1%
219
$501-$1,000 13.8%
44
16.7%
54
15.3%
98
$1,001-$2,000 7.2%
23
10.2%
33
8.7%
56
$2,001 or more 8.5%
27
11.1%
36
9.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
324

642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 1.5%
8
2.2%
2
1.6%
10
$1-$50 13.5%
74
23.9%
22
15.0%
96
$51-$100 14.8%
81
20.7%
19
15.6%
100
$101-$500 33.7%
185
37.0%
34
34.2%
219
$501-$1,000 16.6%
91
6.5%
6
15.1%
97
$1,001-$2,000 9.7%
53
3.3%
3
8.7%
56
$2,001 or more 10.4%
57
6.5%
6
9.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
92

641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 3.7%
4
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
2.9%
3
1.6%
10
$1-$50 16.8%
18
14.4%
29
16.5%
38
10.7%
11
14.9%
96
$51-$100 15.9%
17
14.9%
30
14.7%
34
18.4%
19
15.6%
100
$101-$500 29.0%
31
31.7%
64
39.0%
90
34.0%
35
34.2%
220
$501-$1,000 12.1%
13
17.8%
36
14.3%
33
15.5%
16
15.2%
98
$1,001-$2,000 9.3%
10
9.9%
20
7.4%
17
8.7%
9
8.7%
56
$2,001 or more 13.1%
14
10.4%
21
7.8%
18
9.7%
10
9.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
202
100.0%
231
100.0%
103

643


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
10.0%
1
1.6%
10
$1-$50 18.2%
29
14.0%
14
13.7%
50
0.0%
0
14.7%
93
$51-$100 13.8%
22
14.0%
14
17.6%
64
0.0%
0
15.8%
100
$101-$500 36.5%
58
34.0%
34
32.1%
117
60.0%
6
34.0%
215
$501-$1,000 11.9%
19
21.0%
21
15.1%
55
20.0%
2
15.3%
97
$1,001-$2,000 6.9%
11
8.0%
8
9.6%
35
10.0%
1
8.7%
55
$2,001 or more 11.9%
19
9.0%
9
9.6%
35
0.0%
0
10.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
100
100.0%
364
100.0%
10

633


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.8%
2
2.3%
5
1.4%
9
$1-$50 28.6%
14
14.0%
19
13.1%
31
14.7%
32
15.0%
96
$51-$100 16.3%
8
15.4%
21
14.0%
33
16.6%
36
15.4%
98
$101-$500 28.6%
14
33.8%
46
33.5%
79
36.4%
79
34.2%
218
$501-$1,000 14.3%
7
15.4%
21
17.8%
42
12.9%
28
15.4%
98
$1,001-$2,000 2.0%
1
11.8%
16
10.6%
25
6.5%
14
8.8%
56
$2,001 or more 10.2%
5
8.1%
11
10.2%
24
10.6%
23
9.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
136
100.0%
236
100.0%
217

638


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 12.9%
4
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
$1-$50 35.5%
11
26.9%
50
11.5%
30
2.0%
3
15.0%
94
$51-$100 19.4%
6
25.3%
47
13.1%
34
5.4%
8
15.2%
95
$101-$500 29.0%
9
32.3%
60
41.5%
108
27.0%
40
34.7%
217
$501-$1,000 3.2%
1
8.6%
16
18.5%
48
18.2%
27
14.7%
92
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
8.8%
23
17.6%
26
8.8%
55
$2,001 or more 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
6.5%
17
29.7%
44
10.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
186
100.0%
260
100.0%
148

625


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 1.3%
8
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
1.6%
10
$1-$50 15.0%
95
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.0%
96
$51-$100 15.7%
99
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
100
$101-$500 34.2%
216
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
34.1%
218
$501-$1,000 15.3%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
97
$1,001-$2,000 8.5%
54
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
55
$2,001 or more 10.0%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

639