Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVALLREL

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Persons who physically abuse are violent in all their relationships.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 37 5.6% 5.6% -1.85
Agree 195 29.6% 35.3% -.87
Disagree 308 46.8% 82.1% .11
Strongly disagree 42 6.4% 88.4% 1.09
Uncertain 76 11.6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
19
5.5%
18
5.6%
37
Agree 27.7%
91
31.4%
103
29.5%
194
Disagree 45.0%
148
48.8%
160
46.9%
308
Strongly disagree 6.4%
21
6.4%
21
6.4%
42
Uncertain 15.2%
50
7.9%
26
11.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
328

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
30
7.4%
7
5.6%
37
Agree 30.1%
169
27.7%
26
29.7%
195
Disagree 47.0%
264
45.7%
43
46.8%
307
Strongly disagree 6.6%
37
5.3%
5
6.4%
42
Uncertain 11.0%
62
13.8%
13
11.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
94

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
6
3.8%
8
5.5%
13
9.7%
10
5.6%
37
Agree 33.6%
36
27.5%
58
32.1%
76
24.3%
25
29.6%
195
Disagree 42.1%
45
50.7%
107
46.8%
111
43.7%
45
46.8%
308
Strongly disagree 11.2%
12
3.8%
8
6.3%
15
6.8%
7
6.4%
42
Uncertain 7.5%
8
14.2%
30
9.3%
22
15.5%
16
11.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
237
100.0%
103

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
7
6.6%
7
5.7%
21
0.0%
0
5.4%
35
Agree 25.3%
41
34.9%
37
29.7%
109
41.7%
5
29.7%
192
Disagree 53.1%
86
39.6%
42
46.6%
171
33.3%
4
46.8%
303
Strongly disagree 8.0%
13
6.6%
7
6.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.5%
42
Uncertain 9.3%
15
12.3%
13
12.0%
44
25.0%
3
11.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
367
100.0%
12

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
7.2%
10
5.3%
13
5.5%
12
5.5%
36
Agree 40.0%
20
26.1%
36
27.5%
67
31.4%
69
29.4%
192
Disagree 36.0%
18
48.6%
67
50.4%
123
45.0%
99
47.1%
307
Strongly disagree 8.0%
4
8.7%
12
6.6%
16
4.5%
10
6.4%
42
Uncertain 14.0%
7
9.4%
13
10.2%
25
13.6%
30
11.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
220

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
2
4.3%
8
3.8%
10
8.6%
13
5.3%
33
Agree 40.6%
13
29.9%
55
29.6%
77
28.5%
43
30.0%
188
Disagree 40.6%
13
44.6%
82
52.3%
136
45.0%
68
47.7%
299
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
4.3%
8
9.2%
24
6.0%
9
6.7%
42
Uncertain 9.4%
3
16.8%
31
5.0%
13
11.9%
18
10.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
37
Agree 30.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.5%
193
Disagree 46.6%
300
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
46.8%
306
Strongly disagree 6.4%
41
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
42
Uncertain 11.3%
73
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
11.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

654