Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVDADABS

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Fathers should remain with their families even if they are physically abusive.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11 1.7% 1.7% -3.53
Agree 18 2.7% 4.4% -2.12
Disagree 292 44.4% 48.8% -.71
Strongly disagree 305 46.4% 95.1% .71
Uncertain 32 4.9% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
9
0.6%
2
1.7%
11
Agree 0.6%
2
4.6%
15
2.6%
17
Disagree 41.0%
135
47.9%
157
44.4%
292
Strongly disagree 52.3%
172
40.5%
133
46.4%
305
Uncertain 3.3%
11
6.4%
21
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
328

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
8
3.2%
3
1.7%
11
Agree 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
Disagree 45.0%
253
40.4%
38
44.4%
291
Strongly disagree 45.2%
254
53.2%
50
46.3%
304
Uncertain 5.2%
29
3.2%
3
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
94

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
2
1.4%
3
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Agree 1.9%
2
1.0%
2
4.3%
10
3.8%
4
2.7%
18
Disagree 42.6%
46
42.4%
89
44.3%
104
50.5%
53
44.4%
292
Strongly disagree 47.2%
51
52.4%
110
43.4%
102
40.0%
42
46.4%
305
Uncertain 6.5%
7
2.9%
6
5.5%
13
5.7%
6
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
235
100.0%
105

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
8.3%
1
1.7%
11
Agree 4.9%
8
1.9%
2
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Disagree 42.3%
69
40.2%
43
46.8%
171
41.7%
5
44.5%
288
Strongly disagree 46.6%
76
54.2%
58
43.6%
159
50.0%
6
46.2%
299
Uncertain 3.1%
5
3.7%
4
6.0%
22
0.0%
0
4.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
365
100.0%
12

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
5
1.8%
4
1.7%
11
Agree 4.0%
2
1.4%
2
2.5%
6
3.2%
7
2.6%
17
Disagree 42.0%
21
44.2%
61
41.8%
102
49.1%
108
44.8%
292
Strongly disagree 50.0%
25
47.8%
66
48.0%
117
42.3%
93
46.2%
301
Uncertain 2.0%
1
5.8%
8
5.7%
14
3.6%
8
4.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
220

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
9
Agree 3.1%
1
3.8%
7
2.7%
7
2.0%
3
2.9%
18
Disagree 50.0%
16
41.1%
76
43.7%
114
49.3%
74
44.6%
280
Strongly disagree 40.6%
13
47.6%
88
48.7%
127
42.7%
64
46.5%
292
Uncertain 6.3%
2
5.4%
10
3.4%
9
5.3%
8
4.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
261
100.0%
150

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Agree 2.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Disagree 44.4%
286
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
44.3%
290
Strongly disagree 46.3%
298
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
46.5%
304
Uncertain 4.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

654