Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVRELBEL

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - People with strong religious beliefs are less likely to abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 48 7.3% 7.3% -1.65
Agree 263 40.2% 47.5% -.7
Disagree 226 34.5% 82% .26
Strongly disagree 54 8.2% 90.2% 1.21
Uncertain 64 9.8% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
14
10.4%
34
7.3%
48
Agree 33.3%
109
46.8%
153
40.1%
262
Disagree 40.7%
133
28.4%
93
34.6%
226
Strongly disagree 10.1%
33
6.4%
21
8.3%
54
Uncertain 11.6%
38
8.0%
26
9.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
327

654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
42
6.5%
6
7.4%
48
Agree 41.0%
230
35.9%
33
40.3%
263
Disagree 33.2%
186
42.4%
39
34.5%
225
Strongly disagree 8.6%
48
6.5%
6
8.3%
54
Uncertain 9.8%
55
8.7%
8
9.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
92

653


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
5
6.7%
14
10.3%
24
4.8%
5
7.3%
48
Agree 32.4%
35
36.1%
75
45.3%
106
44.8%
47
40.2%
263
Disagree 40.7%
44
35.6%
74
30.3%
71
35.2%
37
34.5%
226
Strongly disagree 9.3%
10
9.1%
19
6.8%
16
8.6%
9
8.2%
54
Uncertain 13.0%
14
12.5%
26
7.3%
17
6.7%
7
9.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
208
100.0%
234
100.0%
105

655


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
8
5.6%
6
9.0%
33
0.0%
0
7.3%
47
Agree 28.0%
45
31.8%
34
47.7%
174
54.5%
6
40.2%
259
Disagree 45.3%
73
43.0%
46
27.4%
100
36.4%
4
34.6%
223
Strongly disagree 13.0%
21
9.3%
10
6.0%
22
0.0%
0
8.2%
53
Uncertain 8.7%
14
10.3%
11
9.9%
36
9.1%
1
9.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
365
100.0%
11

644


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
3
4.3%
6
7.4%
18
9.6%
21
7.4%
48
Agree 42.9%
21
29.0%
40
35.8%
87
51.6%
113
40.2%
261
Disagree 38.8%
19
38.4%
53
35.8%
87
29.2%
64
34.4%
223
Strongly disagree 8.2%
4
16.7%
23
9.1%
22
1.8%
4
8.2%
53
Uncertain 4.1%
2
11.6%
16
11.9%
29
7.8%
17
9.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
243
100.0%
219

649


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
2
7.1%
13
8.8%
23
4.7%
7
7.2%
45
Agree 59.4%
19
43.4%
79
35.6%
93
40.3%
60
40.2%
251
Disagree 28.1%
9
35.2%
64
35.2%
92
36.9%
55
35.3%
220
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
9
12.3%
32
6.7%
10
8.2%
51
Uncertain 6.3%
2
9.3%
17
8.0%
21
11.4%
17
9.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
182
100.0%
261
100.0%
149

624


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
47
Agree 40.1%
257
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
39.9%
260
Disagree 34.5%
221
80.0%
4
20.0%
1
34.7%
226
Strongly disagree 8.3%
53
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
54
Uncertain 9.8%
63
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

651