Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOFFCR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 525 79.3% 79.3% -.51
Checked 137 20.7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
234
87.6%
290
79.3%
524
Checked 29.1%
96
12.4%
41
20.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
460
68.1%
64
79.4%
524
Checked 18.7%
106
31.9%
30
20.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
87
77.4%
164
78.1%
185
84.8%
89
79.3%
525
Checked 19.4%
21
22.6%
48
21.9%
52
15.2%
16
20.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.8%
130
72.9%
78
81.0%
299
75.0%
9
79.3%
516
Checked 20.2%
33
27.1%
29
19.0%
70
25.0%
3
20.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
38
82.0%
114
82.9%
203
75.2%
167
79.6%
522
Checked 24.0%
12
18.0%
25
17.1%
42
24.8%
55
20.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
26
72.0%
134
80.5%
211
86.1%
130
79.4%
501
Checked 18.8%
6
28.0%
52
19.5%
51
13.9%
21
20.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
513
60.0%
3
100.0%
5
79.2%
521
Checked 20.8%
135
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658