Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVEQUAL

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - My faith tells me that men and women should be equal partners in a relationship.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 311 47.3% 47.3% -.86
Agree 309 47% 94.4% .54
Disagree 25 3.8% 98.2% 1.93
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 98.5% 3.32
Uncertain 10 1.5% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.4%
155
47.4%
156
47.4%
311
Agree 45.6%
149
48.3%
159
47.0%
308
Disagree 4.9%
16
2.7%
9
3.8%
25
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 1.8%
6
1.2%
4
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
329

656


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.6%
262
50.5%
47
47.2%
309
Agree 47.5%
267
45.2%
42
47.2%
309
Disagree 4.1%
23
2.2%
2
3.8%
25
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 1.6%
9
1.1%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
93

655


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.0%
40
46.4%
98
49.4%
116
55.3%
57
47.3%
311
Agree 57.4%
62
47.4%
100
46.4%
109
36.9%
38
47.0%
309
Disagree 2.8%
3
4.7%
10
2.6%
6
5.8%
6
3.8%
25
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 1.9%
2
1.4%
3
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
235
100.0%
103

657


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.8%
92
53.3%
57
40.5%
148
58.3%
7
47.1%
304
Agree 36.4%
59
43.0%
46
53.4%
195
41.7%
5
47.2%
305
Disagree 4.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 1.9%
3
2.8%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
365
100.0%
12

646


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
21
52.9%
73
43.6%
106
48.6%
107
47.2%
307
Agree 46.0%
23
42.0%
58
49.8%
121
47.7%
105
47.2%
307
Disagree 4.0%
2
4.3%
6
4.1%
10
3.2%
7
3.8%
25
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 6.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
243
100.0%
220

651


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
14
41.3%
76
50.4%
131
50.7%
76
47.4%
297
Agree 50.0%
16
50.0%
92
45.0%
117
44.7%
67
46.6%
292
Disagree 6.3%
2
4.9%
9
3.1%
8
4.0%
6
4.0%
25
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
260
100.0%
150

626


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.3%
304
80.0%
4
20.0%
1
47.3%
309
Agree 47.1%
303
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
47.0%
307
Disagree 3.7%
24
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.8%
25
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 1.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

653