Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVPRYVIC

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think worship should include prayers for victims of interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 132 20.2% 20.2% -1.13
Agree 446 68.2% 88.4% -.05
Disagree 30 4.6% 93% 1.03
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 93.4% 2.11
Uncertain 43 6.6% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
78
16.4%
54
20.2%
132
Agree 63.3%
205
72.9%
240
68.1%
445
Disagree 4.0%
13
5.2%
17
4.6%
30
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Uncertain 8.0%
26
5.2%
17
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
329

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
107
27.5%
25
20.2%
132
Agree 69.0%
387
63.7%
58
68.3%
445
Disagree 5.0%
28
2.2%
2
4.6%
30
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
Uncertain 6.6%
37
5.5%
5
6.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
91

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
20
19.0%
40
19.4%
45
25.7%
27
20.2%
132
Agree 74.5%
79
71.1%
150
65.5%
152
61.9%
65
68.2%
446
Disagree 3.8%
4
2.8%
6
4.7%
11
8.6%
9
4.6%
30
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Uncertain 2.8%
3
6.2%
13
10.3%
24
2.9%
3
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
211
100.0%
232
100.0%
105

654


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
50
25.2%
27
14.0%
51
16.7%
2
20.2%
130
Agree 59.6%
96
58.9%
63
74.4%
270
66.7%
8
68.0%
437
Disagree 3.7%
6
5.6%
6
4.7%
17
8.3%
1
4.7%
30
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 5.6%
9
9.3%
10
6.3%
23
8.3%
1
6.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
363
100.0%
12

643


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
7
27.3%
38
14.8%
36
22.7%
49
20.1%
130
Agree 72.0%
36
64.0%
89
72.4%
176
65.3%
141
68.2%
442
Disagree 4.0%
2
6.5%
9
2.5%
6
6.0%
13
4.6%
30
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 8.0%
4
2.2%
3
9.5%
23
6.0%
13
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
216

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
6
18.6%
34
21.9%
57
21.5%
32
20.7%
129
Agree 77.4%
24
68.3%
125
65.8%
171
70.5%
105
68.2%
425
Disagree 3.2%
1
2.7%
5
4.6%
12
4.7%
7
4.0%
25
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
Uncertain 0.0%
0
9.3%
17
7.7%
20
2.7%
4
6.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
183
100.0%
260
100.0%
149

623


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
128
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.2%
131
Agree 68.8%
440
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
68.3%
444
Disagree 4.2%
27
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
4.5%
29
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 6.6%
42
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

650