Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVCOMMTY

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Some people who abuse are responsible adults in their community.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 125 19% 19% -1.24
Agree 482 73.3% 92.2% .03
Disagree 21 3.2% 95.4% 1.3
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 95.7% 2.58
Uncertain 28 4.3% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
72
16.1%
53
19.0%
125
Agree 70.0%
229
76.4%
252
73.2%
481
Disagree 3.7%
12
2.7%
9
3.2%
21
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 4.0%
13
4.5%
15
4.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
330

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
101
24.7%
23
18.9%
124
Agree 74.1%
417
68.8%
64
73.3%
481
Disagree 3.0%
17
4.3%
4
3.2%
21
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 4.6%
26
2.2%
2
4.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
93

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
22
17.1%
36
19.9%
47
19.0%
20
19.0%
125
Agree 68.2%
73
76.2%
160
75.0%
177
68.6%
72
73.3%
482
Disagree 1.9%
2
2.4%
5
3.0%
7
6.7%
7
3.2%
21
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 8.4%
9
4.3%
9
2.1%
5
4.8%
5
4.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
210
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
38
17.8%
19
16.9%
62
8.3%
1
18.5%
120
Agree 70.4%
114
76.6%
82
73.8%
270
91.7%
11
73.7%
477
Disagree 2.5%
4
1.9%
2
4.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 3.7%
6
3.7%
4
4.6%
17
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
10
24.5%
34
19.7%
48
15.1%
33
19.2%
125
Agree 72.0%
36
69.1%
96
75.0%
183
74.4%
163
73.3%
478
Disagree 4.0%
2
1.4%
2
2.9%
7
4.1%
9
3.1%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 4.0%
2
4.3%
6
2.5%
6
5.9%
13
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
4
20.5%
38
21.2%
55
16.0%
24
19.3%
121
Agree 78.1%
25
71.4%
132
71.2%
185
78.0%
117
73.2%
459
Disagree 6.3%
2
2.7%
5
5.0%
13
0.7%
1
3.3%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Uncertain 3.1%
1
5.4%
10
2.7%
7
4.7%
7
4.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
260
100.0%
150

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
123
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
19.1%
125
Agree 73.3%
472
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
73.2%
479
Disagree 3.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 4.0%
26
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

654