Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVNOSLAP

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - It is never okay for a husband to slap his wife.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 393 59.7% 59.7% -.68
Agree 226 34.3% 94.1% .67
Disagree 19 2.9% 97% 2.03
Strongly disagree 14 2.1% 99.1% 3.38
Uncertain 6 .9% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.4%
208
56.2%
185
59.8%
393
Agree 32.3%
106
36.2%
119
34.2%
225
Disagree 1.2%
4
4.6%
15
2.9%
19
Strongly disagree 1.8%
6
2.4%
8
2.1%
14
Uncertain 1.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
329

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.8%
331
64.5%
60
59.6%
391
Agree 35.0%
197
31.2%
29
34.5%
226
Disagree 3.0%
17
2.2%
2
2.9%
19
Strongly disagree 2.3%
13
1.1%
1
2.1%
14
Uncertain 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
93

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.1%
53
61.6%
130
61.1%
143
63.8%
67
59.7%
393
Agree 47.2%
51
31.8%
67
32.5%
76
30.5%
32
34.3%
226
Disagree 0.9%
1
2.4%
5
3.8%
9
3.8%
4
2.9%
19
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
2.4%
5
2.6%
6
1.0%
1
2.1%
14
Uncertain 0.9%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
234
100.0%
105

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.6%
107
60.4%
64
57.1%
209
58.3%
7
59.8%
387
Agree 27.0%
44
28.3%
30
39.1%
143
41.7%
5
34.3%
222
Disagree 3.1%
5
4.7%
5
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
Strongly disagree 3.1%
5
5.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Uncertain 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.0%
31
66.2%
92
57.4%
140
57.1%
125
59.5%
388
Agree 32.0%
16
25.9%
36
38.9%
95
35.6%
78
34.5%
225
Disagree 2.0%
1
4.3%
6
2.0%
5
3.2%
7
2.9%
19
Strongly disagree 4.0%
2
2.2%
3
1.6%
4
2.3%
5
2.1%
14
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.1%
17
58.7%
108
59.0%
154
65.6%
99
60.2%
378
Agree 46.9%
15
35.3%
65
33.3%
87
31.1%
47
34.1%
214
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
4.6%
12
0.7%
1
2.9%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.7%
7
1.3%
2
2.1%
13
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.5%
383
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
59.9%
392
Agree 34.6%
223
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
223
Disagree 2.8%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.9%
19
Strongly disagree 2.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
Uncertain 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

654