Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVELDABS

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - In our society today there are many elderly persons emotionally abused by their adult children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 98 14.9% 14.9% -1.15
Agree 408 62.2% 77.1% -.32
Disagree 51 7.8% 84.9% .52
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 85.1% 1.35
Uncertain 98 14.9% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
66
9.8%
32
15.0%
98
Agree 64.9%
213
59.3%
194
62.1%
407
Disagree 3.4%
11
12.2%
40
7.8%
51
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 11.3%
37
18.7%
61
15.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
327

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
71
29.3%
27
15.0%
98
Agree 62.6%
352
59.8%
55
62.2%
407
Disagree 8.2%
46
5.4%
5
7.8%
51
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 16.4%
92
5.4%
5
14.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
92

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
17
14.2%
30
14.0%
33
17.5%
18
14.9%
98
Agree 58.5%
62
64.5%
136
61.4%
145
63.1%
65
62.2%
408
Disagree 10.4%
11
7.6%
16
7.2%
17
6.8%
7
7.8%
51
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 15.1%
16
13.7%
29
16.9%
40
12.6%
13
14.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
103

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
27
19.6%
21
12.8%
47
8.3%
1
14.8%
96
Agree 65.4%
106
58.9%
63
62.3%
228
58.3%
7
62.4%
404
Disagree 3.1%
5
7.5%
8
9.0%
33
25.0%
3
7.6%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 14.8%
24
14.0%
15
15.6%
57
8.3%
1
15.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
6
16.5%
23
13.5%
33
15.5%
34
14.8%
96
Agree 54.2%
26
61.9%
86
61.1%
149
65.8%
144
62.3%
405
Disagree 14.6%
7
7.2%
10
7.4%
18
7.3%
16
7.8%
51
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 18.8%
9
13.7%
19
18.0%
44
11.4%
25
14.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
5
16.3%
30
16.2%
42
10.7%
16
14.9%
93
Agree 78.1%
25
63.6%
117
60.2%
156
62.0%
93
62.6%
391
Disagree 3.1%
1
5.4%
10
9.3%
24
8.7%
13
7.7%
48
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 3.1%
1
14.7%
27
13.9%
36
18.7%
28
14.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
259
100.0%
150

625


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
96
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
15.0%
98
Agree 62.5%
401
80.0%
4
40.0%
2
62.4%
407
Disagree 7.5%
48
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
7.7%
50
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 15.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

652