Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVWFAULT

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - When a woman is raped, it is probably her fault.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 2.4% 2.4% -4.13
Agree 4 .6% 3.1% -2.6
Disagree 162 24.8% 27.8% -1.06
Strongly disagree 455 69.6% 97.4% .47
Uncertain 17 2.6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
8
2.4%
8
2.5%
16
Agree 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
Disagree 13.5%
44
35.8%
117
24.7%
161
Strongly disagree 81.9%
267
57.5%
188
69.7%
455
Uncertain 1.8%
6
3.4%
11
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
327

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
13
3.3%
3
2.5%
16
Agree 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Disagree 25.8%
145
17.6%
16
24.7%
161
Strongly disagree 68.4%
384
76.9%
70
69.6%
454
Uncertain 2.7%
15
2.2%
2
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
91

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
3.8%
8
1.7%
4
2.9%
3
2.4%
16
Agree 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Disagree 29.9%
32
21.4%
45
25.6%
60
24.3%
25
24.8%
162
Strongly disagree 63.6%
68
72.9%
153
68.8%
161
70.9%
73
69.6%
455
Uncertain 3.7%
4
1.9%
4
3.0%
7
1.9%
2
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
210
100.0%
234
100.0%
103

654


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
5
0.9%
1
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Agree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Disagree 16.8%
27
20.8%
22
29.6%
108
25.0%
3
24.8%
160
Strongly disagree 78.9%
127
75.5%
80
63.6%
232
75.0%
9
69.6%
448
Uncertain 0.6%
1
2.8%
3
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
106
100.0%
365
100.0%
12

644


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.5%
6
2.8%
6
2.3%
15
Agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
4
Disagree 10.0%
5
14.4%
20
23.9%
58
36.1%
78
24.8%
161
Strongly disagree 88.0%
44
82.7%
115
70.4%
171
56.0%
121
69.6%
451
Uncertain 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
4.2%
9
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
216

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
1
1.6%
3
2.3%
6
4.0%
6
2.6%
16
Agree 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
3
Disagree 46.9%
15
26.4%
48
22.7%
59
21.3%
32
24.7%
154
Strongly disagree 43.8%
14
68.1%
124
73.5%
191
70.7%
106
69.7%
435
Uncertain 3.1%
1
3.8%
7
1.5%
4
2.7%
4
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
182
100.0%
260
100.0%
150

624


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Agree 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Disagree 24.7%
158
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
24.6%
160
Strongly disagree 69.7%
446
100.0%
5
60.0%
3
69.8%
454
Uncertain 2.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

650