Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVMNHEAD

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - My faith tells me that men are to be the head of the household.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 41 6.3% 6.3% -1.87
Agree 228 34.8% 41% -.81
Disagree 263 40.1% 81.1% .25
Strongly disagree 90 13.7% 94.8% 1.31
Uncertain 34 5.2% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
16
7.6%
25
6.3%
41
Agree 27.0%
88
42.2%
139
34.7%
227
Disagree 42.6%
139
37.7%
124
40.2%
263
Strongly disagree 20.6%
67
7.0%
23
13.7%
90
Uncertain 4.9%
16
5.5%
18
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
329

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
36
5.4%
5
6.3%
41
Agree 35.2%
198
32.6%
30
34.9%
228
Disagree 40.0%
225
39.1%
36
39.9%
261
Strongly disagree 13.0%
73
18.5%
17
13.8%
90
Uncertain 5.3%
30
4.3%
4
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
92

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
7
5.2%
11
5.5%
13
9.6%
10
6.3%
41
Agree 25.2%
27
31.4%
66
39.6%
93
40.4%
42
34.8%
228
Disagree 51.4%
55
43.8%
92
39.1%
92
23.1%
24
40.1%
263
Strongly disagree 15.9%
17
14.3%
30
9.8%
23
19.2%
20
13.7%
90
Uncertain 0.9%
1
5.2%
11
6.0%
14
7.7%
8
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
210
100.0%
235
100.0%
104

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
9
0.9%
1
8.5%
31
0.0%
0
6.4%
41
Agree 25.5%
41
21.5%
23
42.7%
156
33.3%
4
34.7%
224
Disagree 46.0%
74
47.7%
51
34.2%
125
58.3%
7
39.8%
257
Strongly disagree 19.3%
31
22.4%
24
9.0%
33
8.3%
1
13.8%
89
Uncertain 3.7%
6
7.5%
8
5.5%
20
0.0%
0
5.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
365
100.0%
12

645


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
3
4.3%
6
6.6%
16
6.8%
15
6.2%
40
Agree 32.0%
16
26.6%
37
36.1%
87
38.6%
85
34.6%
225
Disagree 38.0%
19
45.3%
63
36.9%
89
41.4%
91
40.3%
262
Strongly disagree 18.0%
9
20.1%
28
12.0%
29
10.5%
23
13.7%
89
Uncertain 6.0%
3
3.6%
5
8.3%
20
2.7%
6
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
241
100.0%
220

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
3
5.5%
10
8.0%
21
3.4%
5
6.2%
39
Agree 25.0%
8
42.6%
78
34.5%
90
27.5%
41
34.7%
217
Disagree 62.5%
20
37.2%
68
36.8%
96
43.6%
65
39.8%
249
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.8%
18
16.5%
43
17.4%
26
13.9%
87
Uncertain 3.1%
1
4.9%
9
4.2%
11
8.1%
12
5.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
261
100.0%
149

625


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
40
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
41
Agree 34.6%
222
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
34.4%
224
Disagree 40.0%
257
40.0%
2
80.0%
4
40.3%
263
Strongly disagree 13.9%
89
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
90
Uncertain 5.3%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

652