Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVOKSLAP

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - There are times when it is okay for a wife to slap her husband.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 22 3.4% 3.4% -3.13
Agree 33 5% 8.4% -1.82
Disagree 278 42.5% 50.9% -.52
Strongly disagree 307 46.9% 97.9% .79
Uncertain 14 2.1% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
11
3.3%
11
3.4%
22
Agree 2.2%
7
7.9%
26
5.1%
33
Disagree 38.3%
124
46.5%
153
42.4%
277
Strongly disagree 54.0%
175
40.1%
132
47.0%
307
Uncertain 2.2%
7
2.1%
7
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
329

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
18
4.4%
4
3.4%
22
Agree 5.3%
30
3.3%
3
5.1%
33
Disagree 43.6%
245
35.6%
32
42.5%
277
Strongly disagree 45.7%
257
54.4%
49
46.9%
306
Uncertain 2.1%
12
2.2%
2
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
90

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
5
6.7%
14
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
3.4%
22
Agree 7.4%
8
3.3%
7
5.6%
13
4.8%
5
5.0%
33
Disagree 47.2%
51
43.5%
91
43.1%
100
34.3%
36
42.5%
278
Strongly disagree 37.0%
40
44.0%
92
49.1%
114
58.1%
61
46.9%
307
Uncertain 3.7%
4
2.4%
5
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
209
100.0%
232
100.0%
105

654


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
2
4.7%
5
3.8%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Agree 4.9%
8
8.5%
9
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
5.1%
33
Disagree 35.8%
58
35.8%
38
46.7%
170
36.4%
4
42.0%
270
Strongly disagree 57.4%
93
48.1%
51
42.6%
155
54.5%
6
47.4%
305
Uncertain 0.6%
1
2.8%
3
2.5%
9
9.1%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
364
100.0%
11

643


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.8%
8
2.9%
7
3.2%
7
3.4%
22
Agree 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
4.1%
10
7.8%
17
5.1%
33
Disagree 48.0%
24
30.4%
42
45.5%
110
46.3%
101
42.7%
277
Strongly disagree 50.0%
25
58.0%
80
45.9%
111
39.4%
86
46.6%
302
Uncertain 2.0%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
4
3.2%
7
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
242
100.0%
218

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.8%
7
3.8%
10
2.7%
4
3.4%
21
Agree 21.9%
7
3.3%
6
4.6%
12
4.7%
7
5.1%
32
Disagree 50.0%
16
45.6%
83
40.1%
105
42.3%
63
42.7%
267
Strongly disagree 25.0%
8
45.1%
82
50.0%
131
47.7%
71
46.7%
292
Uncertain 3.1%
1
2.2%
4
1.5%
4
2.7%
4
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
182
100.0%
262
100.0%
149

625


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
21
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Agree 4.8%
31
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
5.1%
33
Disagree 42.8%
274
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
42.3%
275
Strongly disagree 46.9%
300
80.0%
4
40.0%
2
47.1%
306
Uncertain 2.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

650