Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVKIDABS

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Abusers of elderly persons are most often their adult children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 25 3.9% 3.9% -1.64
Agree 247 38.1% 41.9% -.92
Disagree 139 21.4% 63.3% -.2
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 63.8% .53
Uncertain 235 36.2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
12
4.0%
13
3.9%
25
Agree 39.0%
126
36.9%
120
38.0%
246
Disagree 23.8%
77
19.1%
62
21.5%
139
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Uncertain 33.1%
107
39.4%
128
36.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
325

648


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
21
4.4%
4
3.9%
25
Agree 36.9%
205
45.1%
41
38.0%
246
Disagree 21.4%
119
22.0%
20
21.5%
139
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 37.4%
208
28.6%
26
36.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
91

647


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
4.8%
10
3.9%
9
4.9%
5
3.9%
25
Agree 41.0%
43
38.5%
80
34.8%
81
41.7%
43
38.1%
247
Disagree 18.1%
19
23.1%
48
22.7%
53
18.4%
19
21.4%
139
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 39.0%
41
33.2%
69
38.2%
89
35.0%
36
36.2%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
208
100.0%
233
100.0%
103

649


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
9
1.0%
1
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
Agree 38.5%
62
45.7%
48
36.0%
130
33.3%
4
38.2%
244
Disagree 16.8%
27
21.0%
22
23.3%
84
41.7%
5
21.6%
138
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 39.1%
63
32.4%
34
36.0%
130
25.0%
3
36.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
105
100.0%
361
100.0%
12

639


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.1%
7
4.5%
11
3.2%
7
3.9%
25
Agree 18.4%
9
35.8%
49
34.7%
84
46.3%
100
37.6%
242
Disagree 32.7%
16
23.4%
32
21.5%
52
18.1%
39
21.6%
139
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Uncertain 46.9%
23
35.0%
48
39.3%
95
31.9%
69
36.5%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
242
100.0%
216

644


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
1
4.4%
8
3.5%
9
4.0%
6
3.9%
24
Agree 34.5%
10
41.0%
75
38.1%
98
33.8%
51
37.7%
234
Disagree 31.0%
9
16.4%
30
23.7%
61
22.5%
34
21.6%
134
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 31.0%
9
37.2%
68
34.2%
88
39.7%
60
36.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
183
100.0%
257
100.0%
151

620


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
Agree 38.3%
243
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
38.3%
247
Disagree 21.6%
137
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
21.6%
139
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 35.7%
227
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
35.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

645