Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVSTRNGR

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Children are sexually abused most often by strangers.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8 1.2% 1.2% -3.04
Agree 25 3.8% 5% -1.75
Disagree 415 63.2% 68.2% -.47
Strongly disagree 135 20.5% 88.7% .81
Uncertain 74 11.3% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
5
0.9%
3
1.2%
8
Agree 3.1%
10
4.6%
15
3.8%
25
Disagree 60.9%
199
65.3%
215
63.1%
414
Strongly disagree 25.4%
83
15.8%
52
20.6%
135
Uncertain 9.2%
30
13.4%
44
11.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
329

656


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
5
3.2%
3
1.2%
8
Agree 3.9%
22
3.2%
3
3.8%
25
Disagree 62.9%
353
64.9%
61
63.2%
414
Strongly disagree 20.3%
114
22.3%
21
20.6%
135
Uncertain 11.9%
67
6.4%
6
11.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
94

655


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.2%
8
Agree 6.5%
7
2.4%
5
4.3%
10
2.9%
3
3.8%
25
Disagree 65.7%
71
63.8%
134
63.2%
148
59.0%
62
63.2%
415
Strongly disagree 20.4%
22
18.6%
39
19.7%
46
26.7%
28
20.5%
135
Uncertain 6.5%
7
13.8%
29
12.0%
28
9.5%
10
11.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
234
100.0%
105

657


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Agree 4.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
Disagree 55.6%
90
64.2%
68
65.8%
241
66.7%
8
63.0%
407
Strongly disagree 28.4%
46
25.5%
27
16.1%
59
25.0%
3
20.9%
135
Uncertain 9.9%
16
9.4%
10
12.3%
45
8.3%
1
11.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

646


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
3
1.8%
4
1.2%
8
Agree 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
3.7%
9
5.0%
11
3.8%
25
Disagree 56.0%
28
55.5%
76
65.4%
159
66.1%
146
62.8%
409
Strongly disagree 34.0%
17
30.7%
42
17.7%
43
14.9%
33
20.7%
135
Uncertain 10.0%
5
9.5%
13
11.9%
29
12.2%
27
11.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
243
100.0%
221

651


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Agree 12.5%
4
4.9%
9
1.9%
5
4.7%
7
4.0%
25
Disagree 71.9%
23
65.2%
120
62.5%
163
61.3%
92
63.5%
398
Strongly disagree 12.5%
4
16.8%
31
23.0%
60
21.3%
32
20.3%
127
Uncertain 0.0%
0
12.0%
22
11.1%
29
12.7%
19
11.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
261
100.0%
150

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Agree 3.9%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
Disagree 63.0%
405
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
63.4%
414
Strongly disagree 20.8%
134
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.7%
135
Uncertain 11.2%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

653