Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGST

Do you hold the following position in church? - Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 650 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Checked 12 1.8% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
325
97.9%
324
98.2%
649
Checked 1.5%
5
2.1%
7
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
556
97.9%
92
98.2%
648
Checked 1.8%
10
2.1%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
105
97.6%
207
99.6%
236
97.1%
102
98.2%
650
Checked 2.8%
3
2.4%
5
0.4%
1
2.9%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
162
98.1%
105
98.1%
362
100.0%
12
98.5%
641
Checked 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
47
97.1%
135
98.8%
242
99.1%
220
98.2%
644
Checked 6.0%
3
2.9%
4
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
97.8%
182
97.7%
256
99.3%
150
98.1%
619
Checked 3.1%
1
2.2%
4
2.3%
6
0.7%
1
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
636
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
98.2%
646
Checked 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658