Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVRT2SEX

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - A husband has the right to have sex with his wife whenever he wants it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6 .9% .9% -4.05
Agree 12 1.8% 2.7% -2.32
Disagree 393 59.7% 62.5% -.6
Strongly disagree 241 36.6% 99.1% 1.12
Uncertain 6 .9% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
Agree 0.6%
2
3.0%
10
1.8%
12
Disagree 49.5%
163
69.8%
229
59.7%
392
Strongly disagree 47.7%
157
25.6%
84
36.7%
241
Uncertain 0.6%
2
1.2%
4
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
328

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
4
2.2%
2
0.9%
6
Agree 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Disagree 61.5%
346
48.4%
45
59.6%
391
Strongly disagree 34.8%
196
48.4%
45
36.7%
241
Uncertain 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
93

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.5%
6
1.9%
2
1.8%
12
Disagree 70.1%
75
55.0%
116
59.9%
142
58.3%
60
59.7%
393
Strongly disagree 28.0%
30
39.8%
84
36.3%
86
39.8%
41
36.6%
241
Uncertain 0.9%
1
1.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
237
100.0%
103

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Agree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.7%
10
8.3%
1
1.9%
12
Disagree 50.3%
82
54.2%
58
64.5%
236
75.0%
9
59.4%
385
Strongly disagree 47.9%
78
43.0%
46
30.9%
113
16.7%
2
36.9%
239
Uncertain 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

648


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Agree 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.4%
1
3.2%
7
1.8%
12
Disagree 50.0%
25
52.5%
73
55.6%
135
70.9%
156
59.7%
389
Strongly disagree 48.0%
24
43.9%
61
39.9%
97
25.9%
57
36.7%
239
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
220

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
6
Agree 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.3%
6
0.7%
1
1.9%
12
Disagree 81.3%
26
60.9%
112
55.3%
145
57.7%
86
58.9%
369
Strongly disagree 15.6%
5
34.8%
64
40.8%
107
38.9%
58
37.3%
234
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
262
100.0%
149

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Agree 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Disagree 59.1%
381
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
59.5%
390
Strongly disagree 37.2%
240
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.8%
241
Uncertain 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

655