Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVPREVNT

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - The church does very little to prevent abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 20 3.1% 3.1% -1.63
Agree 324 49.8% 52.9% -.7
Disagree 198 30.5% 83.4% .23
Strongly disagree 16 2.5% 85.8% 1.17
Uncertain 92 14.2% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
12
2.4%
8
3.1%
20
Agree 52.9%
171
46.8%
153
49.8%
324
Disagree 23.8%
77
37.0%
121
30.5%
198
Strongly disagree 1.9%
6
3.1%
10
2.5%
16
Uncertain 17.6%
57
10.7%
35
14.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
327

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
13
7.8%
7
3.1%
20
Agree 50.9%
284
42.2%
38
49.7%
322
Disagree 31.4%
175
25.6%
23
30.6%
198
Strongly disagree 2.5%
14
2.2%
2
2.5%
16
Uncertain 12.9%
72
22.2%
20
14.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
90

648


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
4
2.9%
6
2.6%
6
3.8%
4
3.1%
20
Agree 43.4%
46
51.0%
105
51.7%
121
50.0%
52
49.8%
324
Disagree 34.9%
37
28.6%
59
31.6%
74
26.9%
28
30.5%
198
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
3.4%
8
4.8%
5
2.5%
16
Uncertain 16.0%
17
17.0%
35
10.7%
25
14.4%
15
14.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
234
100.0%
104

650


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
2
3.8%
4
3.6%
13
8.3%
1
3.1%
20
Agree 53.4%
86
55.8%
58
47.8%
173
25.0%
3
50.1%
320
Disagree 33.5%
54
20.2%
21
30.9%
112
50.0%
6
30.2%
193
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
1.0%
1
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Uncertain 10.6%
17
19.2%
20
14.1%
51
16.7%
2
14.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
362
100.0%
12

639


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
2
5.9%
8
2.5%
6
1.4%
3
2.9%
19
Agree 34.0%
17
40.7%
55
52.7%
128
56.2%
122
49.9%
322
Disagree 34.0%
17
31.1%
42
31.3%
76
28.6%
62
30.5%
197
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
4.4%
6
2.1%
5
1.4%
3
2.3%
15
Uncertain 26.0%
13
17.8%
24
11.5%
28
12.4%
27
14.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
135
100.0%
243
100.0%
217

645


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.0%
9
3.1%
8
1.4%
2
3.1%
19
Agree 50.0%
16
53.0%
96
47.3%
123
50.0%
74
49.8%
309
Disagree 34.4%
11
24.3%
44
36.9%
96
27.7%
41
30.9%
192
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.9%
5
4.7%
7
2.6%
16
Uncertain 15.6%
5
15.5%
28
10.8%
28
16.2%
24
13.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
181
100.0%
260
100.0%
148

621


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
Agree 49.5%
315
80.0%
4
50.0%
2
49.7%
321
Disagree 30.6%
195
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
30.5%
197
Strongly disagree 2.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Uncertain 14.3%
91
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

646