Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVELDDES

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Elderly persons who are physically abused usually deserve it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 2.6% 2.6% -3.82
Agree 7 1.1% 3.7% -2.34
Disagree 221 33.6% 37.3% -.86
Strongly disagree 400 60.9% 98.2% .62
Uncertain 12 1.8% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
6
3.3%
11
2.6%
17
Agree 1.8%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
Disagree 26.4%
86
40.6%
134
33.5%
220
Strongly disagree 69.3%
226
52.7%
174
61.0%
400
Uncertain 0.6%
2
3.0%
10
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
330

656


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
14
3.3%
3
2.6%
17
Agree 0.9%
5
2.2%
2
1.1%
7
Disagree 34.6%
195
27.5%
25
33.6%
220
Strongly disagree 60.1%
339
65.9%
60
60.9%
399
Uncertain 2.0%
11
1.1%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
91

655


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
4
2.4%
5
2.5%
6
1.9%
2
2.6%
17
Agree 0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
2
1.1%
7
Disagree 38.7%
41
34.3%
72
33.5%
79
27.6%
29
33.6%
221
Strongly disagree 55.7%
59
61.0%
128
61.0%
144
65.7%
69
60.9%
400
Uncertain 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
2.1%
5
2.9%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
210
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

657


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
3.0%
11
8.3%
1
2.6%
17
Agree 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Disagree 23.5%
38
32.7%
35
37.4%
137
50.0%
6
33.4%
216
Strongly disagree 71.6%
116
63.6%
68
56.3%
206
41.7%
5
61.1%
395
Uncertain 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
3.2%
7
2.5%
16
Agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.1%
7
Disagree 22.4%
11
22.3%
31
29.1%
71
48.9%
107
33.8%
220
Strongly disagree 75.5%
37
74.1%
103
65.2%
159
44.3%
97
60.8%
396
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.5%
6
1.8%
4
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

651


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
2
2.2%
4
2.7%
7
2.6%
4
2.7%
17
Agree 3.1%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Disagree 59.4%
19
33.7%
62
30.0%
78
33.1%
50
33.3%
209
Strongly disagree 31.3%
10
60.9%
112
64.2%
167
62.3%
94
61.1%
383
Uncertain 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.9%
5
2.0%
3
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
Agree 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Disagree 33.3%
214
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
33.4%
218
Strongly disagree 61.1%
393
80.0%
4
40.0%
2
61.1%
399
Uncertain 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

653