Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVKIDDNY

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Sexually abused children often deny the abuse has happened.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 98 14.9% 14.9% -1.17
Agree 486 74% 88.9% -.14
Disagree 13 2% 90.9% .89
Strongly disagree 4 .6% 91.5% 1.92
Uncertain 56 8.5% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
66
9.7%
32
14.9%
98
Agree 70.6%
231
77.2%
254
73.9%
485
Disagree 2.1%
7
1.8%
6
2.0%
13
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Uncertain 5.8%
19
11.2%
37
8.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
329

656


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
77
22.8%
21
15.0%
98
Agree 74.8%
421
69.6%
64
74.0%
485
Disagree 2.0%
11
2.2%
2
2.0%
13
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
3.3%
3
0.6%
4
Uncertain 9.4%
53
2.2%
2
8.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
92

655


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
17
14.8%
31
12.8%
30
19.0%
20
14.9%
98
Agree 76.9%
83
74.2%
155
73.6%
173
71.4%
75
74.0%
486
Disagree 2.8%
3
1.4%
3
0.9%
2
4.8%
5
2.0%
13
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Uncertain 3.7%
4
9.1%
19
11.9%
28
4.8%
5
8.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
209
100.0%
235
100.0%
105

657


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
28
17.0%
18
13.6%
50
9.1%
1
15.0%
97
Agree 74.1%
120
73.6%
78
73.6%
270
90.9%
10
74.0%
478
Disagree 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 6.8%
11
8.5%
9
9.5%
35
0.0%
0
8.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
367
100.0%
11

646


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
5
22.3%
31
14.3%
35
11.9%
26
14.9%
97
Agree 74.0%
37
66.2%
92
75.4%
184
77.1%
168
73.9%
481
Disagree 2.0%
1
2.2%
3
1.6%
4
2.3%
5
2.0%
13
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
4
Uncertain 12.0%
6
9.4%
13
8.2%
20
7.8%
17
8.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
218

651


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
4
12.0%
22
18.4%
48
13.9%
21
15.2%
95
Agree 75.0%
24
78.1%
143
71.3%
186
72.8%
110
73.8%
463
Disagree 9.4%
3
2.2%
4
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
2.1%
13
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 0.0%
0
7.1%
13
8.8%
23
11.3%
17
8.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
96
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
97
Agree 73.9%
475
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
74.0%
483
Disagree 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.0%
13
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Uncertain 8.7%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

653