Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVWHOLD

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Withholding something from elderly persons to get them to do what you want is never abusive.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5 .8% .8% -3.57
Agree 21 3.2% 4% -2.08
Disagree 373 56.9% 60.8% -.59
Strongly disagree 224 34.1% 95% .9
Uncertain 33 5% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
Agree 3.4%
11
3.0%
10
3.2%
21
Disagree 50.0%
163
63.5%
209
56.8%
372
Strongly disagree 41.7%
136
26.7%
88
34.2%
224
Uncertain 3.7%
12
6.4%
21
5.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
329

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
3
2.2%
2
0.8%
5
Agree 3.0%
17
4.3%
4
3.2%
21
Disagree 57.4%
322
53.8%
50
56.9%
372
Strongly disagree 33.2%
186
39.8%
37
34.1%
223
Uncertain 5.9%
33
0.0%
0
5.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
93

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Agree 2.8%
3
2.9%
6
3.0%
7
4.8%
5
3.2%
21
Disagree 59.8%
64
56.2%
118
56.6%
133
55.8%
58
56.9%
373
Strongly disagree 32.7%
35
35.2%
74
32.8%
77
36.5%
38
34.1%
224
Uncertain 3.7%
4
4.8%
10
6.8%
16
2.9%
3
5.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
210
100.0%
235
100.0%
104

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Agree 4.9%
8
1.9%
2
2.5%
9
8.3%
1
3.1%
20
Disagree 50.9%
83
56.2%
59
59.5%
217
66.7%
8
56.9%
367
Strongly disagree 38.0%
62
37.1%
39
32.1%
117
16.7%
2
34.1%
220
Uncertain 5.5%
9
3.8%
4
5.2%
19
8.3%
1
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
105
100.0%
365
100.0%
12

645


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
Agree 2.0%
1
1.4%
2
2.9%
7
5.0%
11
3.2%
21
Disagree 44.0%
22
50.0%
69
57.2%
139
63.5%
139
56.8%
369
Strongly disagree 46.0%
23
42.0%
58
34.6%
84
26.0%
57
34.2%
222
Uncertain 8.0%
4
6.5%
9
3.7%
9
5.0%
11
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
243
100.0%
219

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
5
Agree 6.3%
2
3.8%
7
3.4%
9
2.0%
3
3.3%
21
Disagree 62.5%
20
59.2%
109
51.7%
135
58.7%
88
56.1%
352
Strongly disagree 25.0%
8
31.5%
58
37.5%
98
35.3%
53
34.6%
217
Uncertain 6.3%
2
4.3%
8
6.5%
17
3.3%
5
5.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
261
100.0%
150

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Agree 3.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Disagree 56.4%
362
100.0%
5
60.0%
3
56.7%
370
Strongly disagree 34.6%
222
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
34.2%
223
Uncertain 5.0%
32
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

652