Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVECONMC

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Abusive people come from all the different economic groups.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 241 37% 37% -1.1
Agree 394 60.4% 97.4% .52
Disagree 6 .9% 98.3% 2.13
Strongly disagree 6 .9% 99.2% 3.75
Uncertain 5 .8% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.7%
147
28.6%
94
37.0%
241
Agree 52.2%
168
68.4%
225
60.4%
393
Disagree 0.6%
2
1.2%
4
0.9%
6
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
Uncertain 0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
329

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
200
44.4%
40
36.9%
240
Agree 62.0%
347
51.1%
46
60.5%
393
Disagree 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
3.3%
3
0.9%
6
Uncertain 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
90

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
39
35.9%
75
38.8%
90
35.6%
37
37.0%
241
Agree 59.8%
64
59.3%
124
59.9%
139
64.4%
67
60.4%
394
Disagree 1.9%
2
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Uncertain 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
209
100.0%
232
100.0%
104

652


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.3%
72
40.0%
42
33.2%
122
20.0%
2
37.1%
238
Agree 52.8%
84
57.1%
60
64.3%
236
70.0%
7
60.4%
387
Disagree 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
10.0%
1
0.8%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Uncertain 1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
367
100.0%
10

641


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
19
47.4%
65
40.3%
98
26.3%
57
37.0%
239
Agree 57.1%
28
50.4%
69
57.6%
140
70.5%
153
60.4%
390
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
4
0.9%
6
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
6
Uncertain 2.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
243
100.0%
217

646


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
3
33.7%
61
40.5%
105
42.4%
64
37.4%
233
Agree 78.1%
25
64.1%
116
57.5%
149
55.0%
83
59.9%
373
Disagree 3.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
6
Strongly disagree 9.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
2.0%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
181
100.0%
259
100.0%
151

623


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
237
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
37.0%
240
Agree 60.4%
386
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
60.5%
392
Disagree 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Uncertain 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

648