Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVDISPLN

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - My faith tells me that parents have a right to physically discipline their children by spanking or whipping.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 28 4.3% 4.3% -1.84
Agree 221 34.2% 38.5% -.88
Disagree 246 38% 76.5% .07
Strongly disagree 77 11.9% 88.4% 1.03
Uncertain 75 11.6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
11
5.2%
17
4.3%
28
Agree 23.8%
76
44.2%
144
34.1%
220
Disagree 41.9%
134
34.4%
112
38.1%
246
Strongly disagree 18.4%
59
5.5%
18
11.9%
77
Uncertain 12.5%
40
10.7%
35
11.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
326

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
23
5.4%
5
4.3%
28
Agree 34.0%
188
35.9%
33
34.3%
221
Disagree 38.7%
214
32.6%
30
37.8%
244
Strongly disagree 11.2%
62
16.3%
15
11.9%
77
Uncertain 11.9%
66
9.8%
9
11.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
92

645


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
4
3.4%
7
6.4%
15
1.9%
2
4.3%
28
Agree 29.0%
31
23.2%
47
45.3%
106
35.9%
37
34.2%
221
Disagree 45.8%
49
44.3%
90
28.6%
67
38.8%
40
38.0%
246
Strongly disagree 13.1%
14
15.8%
32
7.7%
18
12.6%
13
11.9%
77
Uncertain 8.4%
9
13.3%
27
12.0%
28
10.7%
11
11.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
203
100.0%
234
100.0%
103

647


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
5
2.9%
3
5.3%
19
8.3%
1
4.4%
28
Agree 26.9%
43
28.8%
30
39.2%
141
33.3%
4
34.3%
218
Disagree 41.9%
67
42.3%
44
34.7%
125
50.0%
6
38.1%
242
Strongly disagree 16.9%
27
19.2%
20
8.3%
30
0.0%
0
12.1%
77
Uncertain 11.3%
18
6.7%
7
12.5%
45
8.3%
1
11.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
360
100.0%
12

636


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
3
0.7%
1
6.3%
15
4.2%
9
4.4%
28
Agree 30.6%
15
31.9%
44
30.3%
72
40.7%
88
34.2%
219
Disagree 36.7%
18
43.5%
60
37.4%
89
36.1%
78
38.2%
245
Strongly disagree 8.2%
4
15.9%
22
12.6%
30
9.3%
20
11.9%
76
Uncertain 18.4%
9
8.0%
11
13.4%
32
9.7%
21
11.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
238
100.0%
216

641


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
5.0%
9
6.2%
16
0.7%
1
4.5%
28
Agree 38.7%
12
38.0%
68
30.1%
78
31.1%
46
33.1%
204
Disagree 45.2%
14
35.8%
64
37.8%
98
41.9%
62
38.6%
238
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
8.4%
15
14.7%
38
14.2%
21
12.0%
74
Uncertain 9.7%
3
12.8%
23
11.2%
29
12.2%
18
11.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
179
100.0%
259
100.0%
148

617


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
28
Agree 33.8%
214
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
33.9%
218
Disagree 38.2%
242
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
38.3%
246
Strongly disagree 12.2%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
77
Uncertain 11.4%
72
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

643