Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVLTNIES

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think litanies in worship should include victims of interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 5.4% 5.4% -1.43
Agree 327 50.9% 56.3% -.7
Disagree 93 14.5% 70.8% .03
Strongly disagree 8 1.2% 72% .77
Uncertain 180 28% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
24
3.4%
11
5.5%
35
Agree 49.4%
157
52.2%
169
50.8%
326
Disagree 12.6%
40
16.4%
53
14.5%
93
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
1.5%
5
1.2%
8
Uncertain 29.6%
94
26.5%
86
28.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
324

642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
28
8.0%
7
5.5%
35
Agree 51.8%
287
44.8%
39
50.9%
326
Disagree 14.8%
82
12.6%
11
14.5%
93
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
1.1%
1
1.2%
8
Uncertain 27.1%
150
33.3%
29
27.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
87

641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
11
4.8%
10
3.0%
7
7.1%
7
5.4%
35
Agree 53.3%
56
51.9%
108
53.2%
123
40.4%
40
50.9%
327
Disagree 13.3%
14
13.0%
27
14.3%
33
19.2%
19
14.5%
93
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.2%
5
1.0%
1
1.2%
8
Uncertain 22.9%
24
29.3%
61
27.3%
63
32.3%
32
28.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
208
100.0%
231
100.0%
99

643


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
15
5.8%
6
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.5%
35
Agree 56.3%
90
56.7%
59
47.5%
170
27.3%
3
50.9%
322
Disagree 10.0%
16
11.5%
12
17.3%
62
9.1%
1
14.4%
91
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Uncertain 23.1%
37
26.0%
27
29.6%
106
63.6%
7
28.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
358
100.0%
11

633


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
2
11.0%
15
3.8%
9
4.2%
9
5.5%
35
Agree 43.8%
21
58.1%
79
51.3%
123
47.2%
101
50.8%
324
Disagree 6.3%
3
14.0%
19
14.6%
35
16.4%
35
14.4%
92
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.4%
3
1.3%
8
Uncertain 43.8%
21
16.9%
23
28.8%
69
30.8%
66
28.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
136
100.0%
240
100.0%
214

638


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
1
3.9%
7
6.6%
17
6.8%
10
5.7%
35
Agree 60.7%
17
44.8%
81
54.5%
140
50.7%
75
51.0%
313
Disagree 14.3%
4
13.8%
25
16.0%
41
12.2%
18
14.3%
88
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.8%
2
2.0%
3
1.3%
8
Uncertain 21.4%
6
35.9%
65
22.2%
57
28.4%
42
27.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
181
100.0%
257
100.0%
148

614


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
34
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.5%
35
Agree 50.8%
320
80.0%
4
25.0%
1
50.9%
325
Disagree 14.3%
90
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.2%
91
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Uncertain 28.3%
178
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
28.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

639